1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata are un sandvici."

"Fata are un sandvici."

Translation:The girl has a sandwich.

November 27, 2016

15 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Is the term sandviș the alternative form for sandwich?

Etymology (sandviș)

English sandwich

Pronunciation

IPA: [sandˈviʃ]

Noun

sandviș n (plural sandvișuri)

1) sandwich

From Wiktionary (sandviș)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sandvi%C8%99#Romanian

În română

Variante

sandvici, sanviș

Etimologie

Din franceză sandwich < engleză sandwich. Provine din numele lui John Montagu, al IV-lea conte de Sandwich în secolul al XVIII-lea.

Pronunție

AFI: /'sand.viʃ/

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/sandvi%C8%99


Kacey281200

Whats the difference between fata and făta


lemon82orange

fată - girl

fata - the girl


iiai
Mod

Funny question Kacey281200 ! "Fata" is the articulated form of the noun "fată"=girl "a făta" is a verb that means "to give birth" for the animals.


grey-sparkle1995

Now I know why vampires can't say "w".


PirvuOctavian97

hahaha... it's hard for us pronouncing 3 different consonant sounds one after the other... like in oPTSPRezece (eighteen) so most romanians say "optișpe"


asmith63084

That's neat to know. Mulțumesc!


lufloidio

the pronunce correct «optișpe» , you can listen il by a native spearker in:

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/opti%C8%99pe/#ro


fibshAAAAAA

It isn't, i am a native speaker and i almost never hear it used it public


iiai
Mod

You are right Dat-Dino-Boi, "optișpe" is considered an argotic form and it is rarely used. "Optsprezece" pronounced "opt-spre-zece" is widely accepted.


Cynder360

Can 'has' here also mean 'eat'? Or is it like most other languages, meaning only to possess it?


alex_st

'Are' means only has. She eats - ea mănâncă.


SamiaELSharkawy

are is pronounced "agh" ?


asmith63084

Haha, no. Is that what the spoopy voice says? Using English phonetics, it would be "ah-ray." I mean, that's close.


Robbadob

It sounds like "aruh" here.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.