"Fata are un sandvici."

Translation:The girl has a sandwich.

November 27, 2016

14 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Is the term sandviș the alternative form for sandwich?

Etymology (sandviș)

English sandwich

Pronunciation

IPA: [sandˈviʃ]

Noun

sandviș n (plural sandvișuri)

1) sandwich

From Wiktionary (sandviș)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sandvi%C8%99#Romanian

În română

Variante

sandvici, sanviș

Etimologie

Din franceză sandwich < engleză sandwich. Provine din numele lui John Montagu, al IV-lea conte de Sandwich în secolul al XVIII-lea.

Pronunție

AFI: /'sand.viʃ/

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/sandvi%C8%99

April 14, 2017

Kacey281200

Whats the difference between fata and făta

April 2, 2017

lemon82orange

fată - girl

fata - the girl

April 12, 2017

iiai
Mod

Funny question Kacey281200 ! "Fata" is the articulated form of the noun "fată"=girl "a făta" is a verb that means "to give birth" for the animals.

December 8, 2018

grey-sparkle1995

Now I know why vampires can't say "w".

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

hahaha... it's hard for us pronouncing 3 different consonant sounds one after the other... like in oPTSPRezece (eighteen) so most romanians say "optișpe"

November 27, 2016

asmith63084

That's neat to know. Mulțumesc!

June 3, 2017

lufloidio

the pronunce correct «optișpe» , you can listen il by a native spearker in:

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/opti%C8%99pe/#ro

December 10, 2017

Dat_Dino_Boi

It isn't, i am a native speaker and i almost never hear it used it public

December 12, 2018

iiai
Mod

You are right Dat-Dino-Boi, "optișpe" is considered an argotic form and it is rarely used. "Optsprezece" pronounced "opt-spre-zece" is widely accepted.

December 13, 2018

Cynder360

Can 'has' here also mean 'eat'? Or is it like most other languages, meaning only to possess it?

April 7, 2017

alex_st

'Are' means only has. She eats - ea mănâncă.

April 8, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

are is pronounced "agh" ?

April 21, 2017

asmith63084

Haha, no. Is that what the spoopy voice says? Using English phonetics, it would be "ah-ray." I mean, that's close.

June 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.