Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fata are un sandvici."

Translation:The girl has a sandwich.

1 year ago

11 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Is the term sandviș the alternative form for sandwich?

Etymology (sandviș)

English sandwich

Pronunciation

IPA: [sandˈviʃ]

Noun

sandviș n (plural sandvișuri)

1) sandwich

From Wiktionary (sandviș)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sandvi%C8%99#Romanian

În română

Variante

sandvici, sanviș

Etimologie

Din franceză sandwich < engleză sandwich. Provine din numele lui John Montagu, al IV-lea conte de Sandwich în secolul al XVIII-lea.

Pronunție

AFI: /'sand.viʃ/

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/sandvi%C8%99

1 year ago

Kacey281200

Whats the difference between fata and făta

1 year ago

lemon82orange
lemon82orange

fată - girl

fata - the girl

1 year ago

grey-sparkle1995

Now I know why vampires can't say "w".

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

hahaha... it's hard for us pronouncing 3 different consonant sounds one after the other... like in oPTSPRezece (eighteen) so most romanians say "optișpe"

1 year ago

asmith63084

That's neat to know. Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

the pronunce correct «optișpe» , you can listen il by a native spearker in:

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/opti%C8%99pe/#ro

9 months ago

Cynder360
Cynder360

Can 'has' here also mean 'eat'? Or is it like most other languages, meaning only to possess it?

1 year ago

alex_st
alex_st

'Are' means only has. She eats - ea mănâncă.

1 year ago

SamiaELSharkawy

are is pronounced "agh" ?

1 year ago

asmith63084

Haha, no. Is that what the spoopy voice says? Using English phonetics, it would be "ah-ray." I mean, that's close.

1 year ago