"I have a dog and a cat."

Translation:Eu am un câine și o pisică.

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


GregTener

What is wrong with "Eu am o câine și o pisică"? Dog is masculine so it should be "un"?

November 27, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Precisely.

November 27, 2016

MonicaMindru

Exactly, dog is masculine and the article for masculine nouns is "un".

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

but can also be feminine and be "o cățea" (equivalent to cyka)

November 27, 2016

GeoMan2

That is a "female dog". From what language is "cyka"?

July 30, 2017

Josias.F.Alves

Slavic languages

December 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.