1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have a dog and a cat."

"I have a dog and a cat."

Translation:Eu am un câine și o pisică.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


GregTener

What is wrong with "Eu am o câine și o pisică"? Dog is masculine so it should be "un"?


MonicaMindru

Exactly, dog is masculine and the article for masculine nouns is "un".


PirvuOctavian97

but can also be feminine and be "o cățea" (equivalent to cyka)


GeoMan2

That is a "female dog". From what language is "cyka"?


Chris865938

When do we have to use an article in front of caine or pisica ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.