"A mi székeink újak és szépek."

Translation:Our chairs are new and beautiful.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

So the rule isn't simply that the -i you add when making a possessed noun plural is added to the end? If that we the case, "our chairs" should be a mi székünki. Is it that it gets placed after the last vowel? (And then I guess ü becomes e to make it sound nicer...?)

1 year ago

96314081311257

Fortunately, it's a lot simpler. :D

If the noun ends with a consonant, you take the third person singular possessive singular (not sure about the English word order here), then + i to put it into plural, then conjugate appropriately.

szék = chair

széke = its chair

székei = its chairs

székeim/d/nk/tek/k = my/your/our/your/their chairs

Note that you don't go through the third person singular possessive singular if the noun ends with a vowel, although the intermediate step is still the third person singular possessive plural after all.

kutya = dog

kutyája = its dog

but! kutyái = its dogs

kutyáim/d/nk/tok/k = my/your/our/your/their dogs

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.