"There is rice."

Translation:Il y a du riz.

February 13, 2013

7 Comments


peacefulgeek

Hi, I'm new :) Why can't this be C'est du riz?

February 13, 2013

Markle0

That would be "It is rice"

April 5, 2014

peacefulgeek

Also, why can't this be s'il y a du riz?

February 13, 2013

pinklet

"There is rice" doesn't have "some" in it though, so why is "du" in there?

February 27, 2013

HaleNur1

Yep, wondering why we can't just say "il y a riz", too

November 17, 2014

sisyphus_x

Some is implied it English. French requires nouns to be accompanied by articles, such as: du, le, la.

February 11, 2015

EddyVera1

Why is it 'du' instead of 'de'?

December 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.