1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is rice."

"There is rice."

Translation:Il y a du riz.

February 13, 2013

7 Comments


peacefulgeek

Hi, I'm new :) Why can't this be C'est du riz?


Markle0

That would be "It is rice"


peacefulgeek

Also, why can't this be s'il y a du riz?


pinklet

"There is rice" doesn't have "some" in it though, so why is "du" in there?


HaleNur1

Yep, wondering why we can't just say "il y a riz", too


sisyphus_x

Some is implied it English. French requires nouns to be accompanied by articles, such as: du, le, la.


EddyVera1

Why is it 'du' instead of 'de'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.