1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am near a Romanian restaur…

"I am near a Romanian restaurant."

Translation:Eu sunt aproape de un restaurant românesc.

November 27, 2016

5 Comments


Yves728270

"Eu sunt de langa" is wrong? Yves


max9129

Hi Yves, "de langa" would mean you are beneath the restaurant, but "aproape" just means (not that dedicated) "close" to the restaurant, what does not have to mean, that you are exactly beneath it.


Andrei926539

"De lângă" does not mean beneath. Beneath is "dedesubt".

I see this working as "Eu sunt lângă un restaurant românesc".


DanaMootII

"Eu mă aflu aproape de un restaurant românesc", i don't recall learning 'aflu' before. how does this work?


Caesar_Imperator

„a se afla undeva”-to be located somewhere. But the verb „a fi” is also perfectly ok.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.