1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a cat or a dog?"

"Do you have a cat or a dog?"

Translation:Tu ai o pisică sau un câine?

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


GregTener

Why can the 'o' and 'un' be omitted?


peppermint-kiss

I'm not sure if this is right or not, but my husband says that including the 'o' or 'un' focuses the attention on the number of things - Do you have (a) cat - or two cats, or three? Whereas excluding it is more binary - Do you have (a) cat - or not? With the indefinite article, you're discussing how many; without, you're discussing presence or absence. It seems to be more of a subtle connotation than a hard and fast rule, though.


PhilipNikolayev

Doesn't sound right. Further explanation is needed.


BrianDefferding

Using "O" and "un" should be allowed, because the statement is saying "a cat" and "a dog."


gagasem

why are the articles omitted?


BzC48

Why not voi instead of tu? You stands both for singular and plural...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.