"Do you have a cat or a dog?"

Translation:Tu ai o pisică sau un câine?

November 27, 2016

3 Comments


GregTener

Why can the 'o' and 'un' be omitted?

November 27, 2016

peppermint-kiss

I'm not sure if this is right or not, but my husband says that including the 'o' or 'un' focuses the attention on the number of things - Do you have (a) cat - or two cats, or three? Whereas excluding it is more binary - Do you have (a) cat - or not? With the indefinite article, you're discussing how many; without, you're discussing presence or absence. It seems to be more of a subtle connotation than a hard and fast rule, though.

January 11, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Doesn't sound right. Further explanation is needed.

April 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.