"Eu nu mănânc înghețată cu zahăr."

Translation:I do not eat ice cream with sugar.

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


Amanesse77

Does ''gh'' represent any particular sound?

November 28, 2016

Sollihein

Gh sounds like a hard g (before consonants or a, o, u). Normally used before e or i to retain the hard sound (as in give, get, ghetto) instead of the soft g sound (as in giraffe, German)

December 7, 2016

kendricbeachey

Sugarless ice cream? What's the point?

April 24, 2018

MariTinman

Diabetics? Something is better than nothing.

October 28, 2018

SebiSeb3

At the end Duo raises his voice weirdly and had no axent. And I have the Romain keyboard on my phone.

June 13, 2019

Sollihein

who does? (I take it this means eating ice cream with sugar on the side, as opposed to eating ice cream that contains sugar)

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

mate... i don't think the author of this marvelous phrase thought it through when he/she wrote it... so why should we? (even though in romanian it can mean both your answers)

November 27, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Frozen iaurt maybe? haha.

August 24, 2017

SebiSeb3

Ice cream with sugar?

June 13, 2019

SebiSeb3

What is weirder than that?

June 13, 2019

Chams4Good

ice cream with salt?

July 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.