Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu mănânc înghețată cu zahăr."

Translation:I do not eat ice cream with sugar.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Amanesse77
Amanesse77

Does ''gh'' represent any particular sound?

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Gh sounds like a hard g (before consonants or a, o, u). Normally used before e or i to retain the hard sound (as in give, get, ghetto) instead of the soft g sound (as in giraffe, German)

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

who does? (I take it this means eating ice cream with sugar on the side, as opposed to eating ice cream that contains sugar)

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

mate... i don't think the author of this marvelous phrase thought it through when he/she wrote it... so why should we? (even though in romanian it can mean both your answers)

1 year ago

RoboticRocketeer

Frozen iaurt maybe? haha.

1 year ago

kendricbeachey

Sugarless ice cream? What's the point?

4 months ago