1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu mănânc înghețată cu za…

"Eu nu mănânc înghețată cu zahăr."

Translation:I do not eat ice cream with sugar.

November 27, 2016

10 Comments


Amanesse77

Does ''gh'' represent any particular sound?


Sollihein

Gh sounds like a hard g (before consonants or a, o, u). Normally used before e or i to retain the hard sound (as in give, get, ghetto) instead of the soft g sound (as in giraffe, German)


kendricbeachey

Sugarless ice cream? What's the point?


MariTinman

Diabetics? Something is better than nothing.


Sollihein

who does? (I take it this means eating ice cream with sugar on the side, as opposed to eating ice cream that contains sugar)


PirvuOctavian97

mate... i don't think the author of this marvelous phrase thought it through when he/she wrote it... so why should we? (even though in romanian it can mean both your answers)


RoboticRocketeer

Frozen iaurt maybe? haha.


Martino64415

Only with garlic or mustard.


SebiSeb3

At the end Duo raises his voice weirdly and had no axent. And I have the Romain keyboard on my phone.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.