"Kik játszanak ezek között a fák között?"

Translation:Who is playing between these trees?

November 27, 2016

17 Comments


Kwebauw

Could someone perhaps explain the difference between "kik játszanak ezek között a fák között" and "kik játszanak itt a fák között"?

February 22, 2017

Shamarth

"Who is playing between these trees" and "who is playing here between the trees".

Their meaning is practically the same, but grammatically they're different enough not to be interchangeable in this course.

February 25, 2017

AmyHenwood

Shouldn't it be "amongst"? Im starting to question my own english now... :P

June 22, 2017

RyagonIV

"Among" and "amongst" are synonymous, according to the Oxford dictionary. The latter is used in Britain, which I didn't know before. You learn something new every day. :)

June 26, 2017

AmyHenwood

Ah! That explains why saying "amongst" feels more natural to me - as I'm British!

June 26, 2017

b_jamil

Who is you?

November 18, 2017

RyagonIV

...except in nominal sentences, of course. Who are you? Who are these people? Who am I?

But it's always "Who is [verb]ing..?"

December 12, 2017

Sanwolak

Why a second time között?

January 15, 2018

RyagonIV

That's just how it is in Hungarian: if you use a demonstrative pronoun (ez or az) together with a noun, they both get the same grammatical treatment:

  • ez a fa
  • ezt a fát
  • ezen a fán
  • ezek a fák
  • ez előtt a fa előtt
  • ezek között a fák között
  • e mögött a fa mögött (If you're using a postposition that begins with a consonant, a preceding ez becomes e, and az becomes a.)
January 15, 2018

BalintPataki

Kik játszanak ezek a fák között?

November 27, 2016

96314081311257

I don't think people say that. It's definitely not standard.

November 27, 2016

Shamarth

If you don't want to repeat the postposition, you can say "kik játszanak ezen fák között?" But that's a lot more formal, maybe even archaic.

November 27, 2016

vvsey

I vote for archaic. We can also throw in "eme", just to cause even more confusion. :)
I am wondering why these much easier forms are the less used ones.... Seems counterintuitive.

November 28, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"Kik" is plural. Therefore should the translation not be, "Who are playing among these trees as opposed to "Who is ... ?"

January 16, 2017

David67494

Nope. In english it's always "Who is ... ?" even in plural.

February 9, 2017

Claire64000

Shouldn't it be "kik játszanak ezen fák között"?

January 10, 2018

RyagonIV

It should not, but it can be. It's a rather archaic (but shorter) form, the full form is much more common to use.

January 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.