"Élnomanifiestapasión."

Translation:He does not exhibit passion.

5 years ago

9 Comments


laur3n
laur3n

Why is 'He shows no passion' now allowed? It makes sense to me

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

I believe that "he exhibits no passion" should be allowed, thank you

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Maybe, but have you ever heard someone say "he exhibits no passion"? If I hear the word "exhibit", I think of a festival, show, or something that involves something being introduced or shown by someone to a group of people (like Steve Jobs introducing the Mackintosh). "Shows" sounds more realistic, I think.

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

You may be blending the nouns "a show" or "an exhibit" with the verbs "to show or "to exhibit". As a native english speaker I can assure you that "exhibit" works in this context and sounds natural. Thank you for your response.

5 years ago

downhand
downhand

can you actually say 'to exhibit passion' in english?

5 years ago

rspreng

yes

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

You can, but no one would.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

In American English, "exhibit" sounds very formal, the kind of word a graduate student in psychology might use in a term paper. In daily conversation, "shows no emotion" would be more common than referring to his (non-)exhibition of "passion."

5 years ago

troy.taylor

What would "He doesn't show passion" be "Él no muestra pasión"?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.