1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no manifiesta pasión."

"Él no manifiesta pasión."

Translation:He does not exhibit passion.

February 13, 2013

9 Comments


laur3n

Why is 'He shows no passion' now allowed? It makes sense to me


Len_H

I believe that "he exhibits no passion" should be allowed, thank you


Ddesgagne

Maybe, but have you ever heard someone say "he exhibits no passion"? If I hear the word "exhibit", I think of a festival, show, or something that involves something being introduced or shown by someone to a group of people (like Steve Jobs introducing the Mackintosh). "Shows" sounds more realistic, I think.


Len_H

You may be blending the nouns "a show" or "an exhibit" with the verbs "to show or "to exhibit". As a native english speaker I can assure you that "exhibit" works in this context and sounds natural. Thank you for your response.


downhand

can you actually say 'to exhibit passion' in english?


kenaxo

You can, but no one would.


TilEulenspiegel

In American English, "exhibit" sounds very formal, the kind of word a graduate student in psychology might use in a term paper. In daily conversation, "shows no emotion" would be more common than referring to his (non-)exhibition of "passion."


troy.taylor

What would "He doesn't show passion" be "Él no muestra pasión"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.