"Jeden mężczyzna, jedna kobieta, jedno dziecko"

Translation:One man, one woman, one child

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


Nysska1

These types of questions are really helpful.. There should be more of these "man, woman, child" questions so we can learn the masc, fem, neut for each word where it's required

June 4, 2017

Euhan1

Jeden lud, jeden rzesza...

November 27, 2016

Jellei

rzesza is feminine, so "jedna" ;)

November 27, 2016

Euhan1

Right you are.

November 27, 2016

MaestroLeonard

Is genitive not used when denoting "one of"?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

Genitive denotes 'of'. Why? There isn't anything like that, just listing people.

August 1, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I wanted to demonstrate that repetition of "one " in English is redundant but I was marked wrong

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.