1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeden mężczyzna, jedna kobie…

"Jeden mężczyzna, jedna kobieta, jedno dziecko"

Translation:One man, one woman, one child

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


Nysska1

These types of questions are really helpful.. There should be more of these "man, woman, child" questions so we can learn the masc, fem, neut for each word where it's required


Euhan1

Jeden lud, jeden rzesza...


Jellei

rzesza is feminine, so "jedna" ;)


nlv10

"chinese policy" should be accepted ;)


MaestroLeonard

Is genitive not used when denoting "one of"?


Jellei

Genitive denotes 'of'. Why? There isn't anything like that, just listing people.


edB4zK

I think if we wanted to say one of the men", we would need to use "z+Gen"

Jeden z mężczyzn.

Is correct?


Dave419539

Is there a non-gendered version of the numbers? For instance, giving the score of a game?


Jellei

Well, the scores in games would use the default numbers, like jeden/dwa/trzy/cztery/pięć etc.

You can say a score like 2:2 as "dwa - dwa" or "dwa do dwóch", with the second number taking Genitive because of "do".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.