1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γραφείο είναι δίπλα στη β…

"Το γραφείο είναι δίπλα στη βιβλιοθήκη."

Translation:The desk is next to the bookcase.

November 27, 2016

9 Comments


johndelaroo

The office is next to the library ?!


mizinamo

Yes, that should already be accepted.


Brandon196021

Yep, I just ran into the same problem


ThomasRove2

Why is it στη here and not στην? Are both acceptable?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.


caroline.pace3

The desk is next to the bookshelf? Seems this should be accepted.


Linus3103

Should be library - bookcase doesn't make sense


jaye16

"Το γραφείο είναι δίπλα στη βιβλιοθήκη." Translation:The desk is next to the bookcase. The sentence as you can see from the top of this page is correct.

The desk /γραφείο is next to the bookcase /βιβλιοθήκη "desk" and "bookcase" are both kinds of furniture so it's logical that they can be next to each other. So you have:

furniture=>desk /γραφείο and furniture=>bookcase / βιβλιοθήκη

On the other hand, you could also have the "office /γράφείο is next to the library/βιβλιοθήκη.... in this case an "office" is a room/or building and the "library" is also a room or a building so this too is logical.

room/building => office/γραφείο and room/building=>library/ βιβλιοθήκη

Two possible English sentences for the same Greek sentence:

"The desk is next to the bookcase" or "The office is next to the library". Also possible for the same Greek sentence we can have another English sentence: "The office is next to the library."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.