1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er bedre at give end at …

"Det er bedre at give end at tage."

Translation:It is better to give than to take.

November 27, 2016

9 Comments


Pat211087

The usual English phrase is :- "It is better to give than to receive". Not accepted by Duolingo yet though!


arielkangaroo

I think it's not accepted because tage = take, which doesn't have the same meaning as receive ( eller modtage). But I agree that the usual English phrase should also be accepted if that was the intended meaning.


e_kat_e

The point is to learn the danish phrase - they say it this way and I guess it has to be clear what "tage" really means. The translations in english dont have to be super litteral or perfect english, as long as they are clearer on what happens in danish. That is what we are learning here anyway.


IgorBL

It didn't accept: "It is better to give then to take".


Pat211087

ThAn, not thEn!


loladesu

Because it's THAN, not THEN.


LilMaschino

because it's than, not then.


EdwardThor2

¨It is better to give than to receive¨ must be accepted. Duolingo knew this at least a year ago but have not made the correction.


Veronica1694

this should be.... it is better to give than to to receive.. that is the phrase

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.