1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon corps me fait mal."

"Mon corps me fait mal."

Translation:My body hurts.

February 13, 2013

30 Comments


patrickfit10

But not "my body is sore"?


HertaSchneider

Mon corps est douloureux.


AimeeBeaJo

Why not "My body makes me evil"? :D


anchpop

You would probably use rendre for that, i think


simplymeg1

Literally it would probably be more like My body DOES me evil.


HertaSchneider

Because that means something else, it's a different meaning of "mal".


beckydale

Also correct: My body hurts Incorrect: My body is hurtful


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"My body aches." is also accepted as correct.


jimnicolson

As is "My body is aching" as 30 June 2014


MarkHolden8

So earlier in these body type exercises I tried things like "my.......hurts" when faced with "....me fait mal" and these were invariably marked wrong with the correct statement "my ....... is sore". So this time I write "my body is sore" (having learned my lesson) and now suddenly it's OK to say "my body hurts". Exasperated or what Please have some sense of consistency...!


Ratchet111653

My body hurts me? My body is hurting me? Seems like a more accurate translation to the French reflexivity


MiladWaleed

why is "my body is hurting me" not accepted ?


HertaSchneider

It needs to be, it's accurate.


HertaSchneider

I am fluent in French and went to school in French almost my whole life and live in Quebec (french canada), and apparently "my body hurts me" is innacurate. No, it's not. It needs to be accepted. "My body hurts" is more "j'ai mal au corps" as well as "mon corps me fait mal" which is a less common way to say it, at least here.


maritby

What does THIS really mean? Strange


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Mon corps me fait mal." means "My body hurts." or "My body aches." or "My body is aching."

"Je me suis fait mal au poignet." would mean "I hurt my wrist."

"Mon poignet me fait mal." would mean "My wrist hurts."

"Où est-ce que ça fait mal ?" would mean "Where does it hurt?"

"ça fait mal au ventre." would mean literally "It hurts in my stomach.", but translates further into "It makes me sick (to my stomach). (Poor kid, he has a tummy ache. Watch out he might throw up..)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/mon%20corps%20me%20fait%20mal


Fathurrochman

So "se faire mal" means to hurt?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"se faire mal" means "to hurt oneself", so if a body part is involved we will say "he hurt his..." or I hurt my..."

"Ça fait mal." It hurts. "Il s'est fait mal au dos." He hurt his back."

"se" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject. If you hurt someone else, than you would not use the reflexive pronoun. Instead there would be a direct object. http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/She+hurt+the+man

There are so many more expressions with "se faire" and even more with "faire".

http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire_4.htm http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire_3.htm http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire_2.htm http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire.htm http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/faire http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/faire.htm


devincconroy

Why not, "My body is doing badly"?


HertaSchneider

That should work too but is used less.


Shirlgirl007

Ok, so why is this not Le corps me fait mal?


HertaSchneider

Because Le corps is "the body", not "my body".


AndrasNemes

what about "I have pain in my body" ?


HertaSchneider

That would be "J'ai de la douleur dans mon corps." which is slightly different.


BaldwinII

My body feels bad.


HertaSchneider

Mon corps se sent mal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.