"Mon corps me fait mal."

Translation:My body hurts.

February 13, 2013

30 Comments


patrickfit10

But not "my body is sore"?

June 5, 2018

d__smith

That's what I put

July 30, 2018

HertaSchneider

Mon corps est douloureux.

December 19, 2018

AimeeBeaJo

Why not "My body makes me evil"? :D

January 26, 2014

anchpop

You would probably use rendre for that, i think

February 13, 2014

simplymeg1

Literally it would probably be more like My body DOES me evil.

November 4, 2014

HertaSchneider

Because that means something else, it's a different meaning of "mal".

December 19, 2018

beckydale

Also correct: My body hurts Incorrect: My body is hurtful

February 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"My body aches." is also accepted as correct.

January 22, 2014

jimnicolson

As is "My body is aching" as 30 June 2014

June 30, 2014

MarkHolden8

So earlier in these body type exercises I tried things like "my.......hurts" when faced with "....me fait mal" and these were invariably marked wrong with the correct statement "my ....... is sore". So this time I write "my body is sore" (having learned my lesson) and now suddenly it's OK to say "my body hurts". Exasperated or what Please have some sense of consistency...!

August 28, 2018

Ratchet111653

My body hurts me? My body is hurting me? Seems like a more accurate translation to the French reflexivity

September 5, 2018

HertaSchneider

It is.

December 19, 2018

Ratchet111653

But not accepted.

December 19, 2018

HertaSchneider

That's the problem.

December 19, 2018

MiladWaleed

why is "my body is hurting me" not accepted ?

September 16, 2018

HertaSchneider

It needs to be, it's accurate.

December 19, 2018

HertaSchneider

I am fluent in French and went to school in French almost my whole life and live in Quebec (french canada), and apparently "my body hurts me" is innacurate. No, it's not. It needs to be accepted. "My body hurts" is more "j'ai mal au corps" as well as "mon corps me fait mal" which is a less common way to say it, at least here.

December 19, 2018

maritby

What does THIS really mean? Strange

June 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Mon corps me fait mal." means "My body hurts." or "My body aches." or "My body is aching."

"Je me suis fait mal au poignet." would mean "I hurt my wrist."

"Mon poignet me fait mal." would mean "My wrist hurts."

"Où est-ce que ça fait mal ?" would mean "Where does it hurt?"

"ça fait mal au ventre." would mean literally "It hurts in my stomach.", but translates further into "It makes me sick (to my stomach). (Poor kid, he has a tummy ache. Watch out he might throw up..)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/mon%20corps%20me%20fait%20mal

June 30, 2014

Fathurrochman

So "se faire mal" means to hurt?

November 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"se faire mal" means "to hurt oneself", so if a body part is involved we will say "he hurt his..." or I hurt my..."

"Ça fait mal." It hurts. "Il s'est fait mal au dos." He hurt his back."

"se" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject. If you hurt someone else, than you would not use the reflexive pronoun. Instead there would be a direct object. http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/She+hurt+the+man

There are so many more expressions with "se faire" and even more with "faire".

http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire_4.htm http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire_3.htm http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire_2.htm http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/faire.htm http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/faire http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/faire.htm

November 15, 2014

devincconroy

Why not, "My body is doing badly"?

July 29, 2015

HertaSchneider

That should work too but is used less.

December 19, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Ok, so why is this not Le corps me fait mal?

April 8, 2018

HertaSchneider

Because Le corps is "the body", not "my body".

December 19, 2018

AndrasNemes

what about "I have pain in my body" ?

September 24, 2018

HertaSchneider

That would be "J'ai de la douleur dans mon corps." which is slightly different.

December 19, 2018

BaldwinII

My body feels bad.

October 10, 2018

HertaSchneider

Mon corps se sent mal.

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.