"We are young, we are not old."

Translation:Noi suntem tineri, noi nu suntem bătrâni.

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is "vechi" not accepted for old in this case? My guess "Noi suntem tineri, nu suntem vechi" was marked incorrect. What's the difference between vechi and bătrâni?

November 27, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Vechi - old (objects)

Bătrân - old (people)

They are not interchangeable in Romanian.

November 27, 2016

violeta877655

Hebrew has also two words for ”old”, I never realize until now that in Romanian (my mother tongue :D) it is the same. So glad I saw this here. :)

December 27, 2016

CarolynHan11

When I was given the correct answer at the bottom of the page it was Noi suntem tinere, nu suntem bătrâne.

But then when I entered the discussion this was the answer Noi suntem tineri, noi nu suntem bătrâni.

So my question is when using adjectives with noi do the adjectives change gender like they would between ei/ele even though the word noi does not change for gender?

April 23, 2017

LICA98

I guess it's when noi is only females

April 25, 2017

Lajos905235

is "suntem tineri, nu bătrâni" completely out of the question? the repetition of the verb seems very strange

January 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.