"Εγώ τρώω μπισκότα."

Translation:I eat cookies.

November 27, 2016

5 Comments


LenaKoutis

I am eating a cookie.

November 27, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I am eating a cookie. = (Εγώ) Τρώω ένα μπισκότο.

    November 27, 2016

blackstickyrice

    Biscuits as a UK English translation should be acceptable

    December 20, 2018

kyle.j.haslick

    Why is it not "εγώ τρώω τα μπισκότο."? I get that the translation would be "I eat cookies" vs mine which is "I eat the cookies" but I was under the impression that nouns usually have their articles even when they wouldn't in English.

    May 16, 2019

koszeggy

    Wow, I never imagined that the Hungarian word "piskóta" (which is a special sort of cake rather than cookies) may have Greek relations. Now I'm really curious.

    June 15, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.