1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ τρώω μπισκότα."

"Εγώ τρώω μπισκότα."

Translation:I eat cookies.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


LenaKoutis

I am eating a cookie.


D_..
Mod
Plus

I am eating a cookie. = (Εγώ) Τρώω ένα μπισκότο.


kyle.j.haslick

Why is it not "εγώ τρώω τα μπισκότο."? I get that the translation would be "I eat cookies" vs mine which is "I eat the cookies" but I was under the impression that nouns usually have their articles even when they wouldn't in English.


G.Georgopoulos

That's true for generic statements when the noun is the subject of the sentence. "(The) cookies are tasty" (=Τα μπισκότα είναι νόστιμα). If the noun functions as the object of the sentence, then the two languages usually follow the same pattern.


koszeggy

Wow, I never imagined that the Hungarian word "piskóta" (which is a special sort of cake rather than cookies) may have Greek relations. Now I'm really curious.


xQuber

I typed ”Εγώ τρώο μπισκότα“, and it got accepted. Shouldn't my answer be wrong?


jaye16

Yes, since there is a spelling mistake but with beginning lessons, the algorithm is rather lenient. I'm glad you recognized your error.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.