"Hydrogen"

Translation:Hydrogen

November 27, 2016

2 Comments


AbunPang

Is this normally pronounced as in English (i.e. as if it were spelt “háudrojen” in Welsh) or according to spelling? The TSS pronounced bioleg sort of “mixed” as “baioleg”, although in wiktionary the pronunciation is said to be according to spelling. Or are there multiple possibilities?

November 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

When I was teaching Science through the medium of Welsh we generally either pronounced it in the English way or in a more Welsh way as 'Heydrojen'.

Some other elements have specific Welsh spellings:- eg Sylffwr, Mercwri, Ocsigen

November 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.