"Ich treffe ihn fast nie."

Translation:I almost never meet him.

February 13, 2013

18 Comments


rtsky

I typed 'I hardly ever meet him' Isn't that basically the same?

February 13, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes, it's fine.

February 13, 2013

gcbomfim

"I barely ever meet him." Is that not pretty much the same as "I hardly ever"

February 1, 2014

mchipandu

I rarely meet him is wrong why guys?

December 15, 2014

RyanWilloc

It isn't wrong. There are just a lot of ways to say this exact thing in English. Report it and it'll be added to the solutions eventually.

March 21, 2018

RonanSill

Yet to be added.

February 14, 2019

Doug-S

I seldom meet him?

December 24, 2014

NoamSteiner

I wrote it too and it was rejected.. Reported.

August 13, 2015

Mario.gp

Would it be fine to to say "I almost never run into him" ?

February 25, 2015

RyanWilloc

Yes.

March 21, 2018

JaviTR

I wrote "I almost never hit him." why is that incorrect?

April 20, 2013

jaspercat

Because treffe is from the verb treffen, to meet.

May 19, 2013

JaviTR

Yes, but according to the dictionary 'treffen' also means 'to hit', 'to strike', 'to affect'...

May 19, 2013

sgarnsey

I am not an expert myself, but my girlfriend is German, and when I've used the word treffen she will correct me to saying sich treffen-- treffen simply means to hit and sich treffen to meet with somebody.

December 16, 2014

AlexanderA654980

Sorry can you please tell me how is the sentence arranged with sich treffen

October 21, 2017

AlexanderA654980

Hello is ' Ich treffe sich ihn fast nie' correct?

October 21, 2017

kristin546041

rarely is also correct

February 23, 2016

Bekir978479

I almost donot come accross him! Das bedeutet dasselbe Sache denke ich.

May 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.