"Το κόκκινο μαλλί της είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο."

Translation:Her red hair is very special.

November 27, 2016

15 Comments


robert672165

not sure why this in in the "medical" skill. Someone has suggested there should be a "flirting" skill....

May 27, 2018

bonbayel

There is for some languages, like Spanish and Italian, as well as Christmas.

September 24, 2018

mikenning

Is this talking about an individual hair? It's not talking about her head of hair. Or is it talking about a kind of hair?

November 27, 2016

troll1995

It is talking about her hair (on the head). Is the english sentence wrong?

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

No -- in English, "hair" can mean either one single hair or the entirety of the hair on someone's head. The English sentence is fine.

Is the Greek also OK? I thought that Greek usually uses κόκκινα μαλλιά -- το κόκκινο μαλλί της sounds to me like "its red wool" (το μαλλί ενός θυλυκού προβάτου).

November 28, 2016

troll1995

It is ok in Greek. A bit more colloquial than μαλλιά, but definitely right. Πως είναι το μαλλί μου;= how is my hair?, or ωραίο το καινούργιο μαλλί!=Your new hair is nice! are some sentences that are used commonly. Μαλλί is also used for wool, as you mentioned.

November 28, 2016

mizinamo

Thanks! I only knew the singular as meaning "wool".

(One individual hair I would have called μια τρίχα.)

November 28, 2016

Kuching3

How about when you have "a hair cut" in Greek? Would you talk about having το μάλλι cut or τα μάλλια?

August 1, 2017

troll1995

@Kuching3 In Greek it's κούρεμα or κόμμωση. There is no μαλλί or μαλλιά cut.

August 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is "Το κόκκινο της μαλλί είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο. " an acceptable sentence?

    May 17, 2018

bonbayel

    I was wondering about ιδιαίτερος meaning 'special'. Could it also be particular or unusual?

    September 24, 2018

GianPaolo382731

    In fact I would rather translate it as "peculiar". Bu it wasn't accepted.

    December 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Peculiar would be a better translation for ιδιόμορφος, ιδιόρρυθμος, παράξενος, or even αξιοπερίεργος. Definitely not for ιδιαίτερος. :P

    Ιδιαίτερος could either mean special or particular, according to context.

    December 7, 2018

Jon345104

    I thought hair on head was τα μαλλιά and a single hair was το μαλλί so does she have a single red hair or have I misunderstood the sentence

    December 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

    A single hair is τρίχα. Hair in general can be both μαλλί (which also means wool) and μαλλιά. Both are commonly used. ^.^

    December 7, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.