1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κόκκινο μαλλί της είναι π…

"Το κόκκινο μαλλί της είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο."

Translation:Her red hair is very special.

November 27, 2016

15 Comments


robert672165

not sure why this in in the "medical" skill. Someone has suggested there should be a "flirting" skill....


bonbayel

There is for some languages, like Spanish and Italian, as well as Christmas.


mikenning

Is this talking about an individual hair? It's not talking about her head of hair. Or is it talking about a kind of hair?


troll1995

It is talking about her hair (on the head). Is the english sentence wrong?


mizinamo

No -- in English, "hair" can mean either one single hair or the entirety of the hair on someone's head. The English sentence is fine.

Is the Greek also OK? I thought that Greek usually uses κόκκινα μαλλιά -- το κόκκινο μαλλί της sounds to me like "its red wool" (το μαλλί ενός θυλυκού προβάτου).


troll1995

It is ok in Greek. A bit more colloquial than μαλλιά, but definitely right. Πως είναι το μαλλί μου;= how is my hair?, or ωραίο το καινούργιο μαλλί!=Your new hair is nice! are some sentences that are used commonly. Μαλλί is also used for wool, as you mentioned.


mizinamo

Thanks! I only knew the singular as meaning "wool".

(One individual hair I would have called μια τρίχα.)


troll1995

@Kuching3 In Greek it's κούρεμα or κόμμωση. There is no μαλλί or μαλλιά cut.


Kuching3

How about when you have "a hair cut" in Greek? Would you talk about having το μάλλι cut or τα μάλλια?


[deactivated user]

    Is "Το κόκκινο της μαλλί είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο. " an acceptable sentence?


bonbayel

    I was wondering about ιδιαίτερος meaning 'special'. Could it also be particular or unusual?


Jon345104

    I thought hair on head was τα μαλλιά and a single hair was το μαλλί so does she have a single red hair or have I misunderstood the sentence


Dimitra956826

    A single hair is τρίχα. Hair in general can be both μαλλί (which also means wool) and μαλλιά. Both are commonly used. ^.^


Vivliothykarios

    Elsewhere in the course, DL allowed "really" as the intensifier in a πολύ + adj. phrase. After all, something like "really cute" doesn't mean actually cute in English -- just lotsa cuteness. Can "really" for πολύ here not be rejected?


Condorandi

    Basically in Greek you can use "το μαλλί" or τα μαλλιά to indicate hair. It's the same as in Spanish but it is more common to use the singular as a collective noun.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.