"Η διεθνής εταιρεία."

Translation:The international company.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


carmina_banana

So, what would be the difference with επιχείρηση? Does it refer to the "material" side of the business, while εταιρεία would do to the "human" one?

November 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Επιχείρηση can mean either 1) a military plan or the organized effort to achieve a goal 2)the business= εταιρία. So, it is now added as an alternative. The difference between them (apart from the 1st meaning that εταιρία does not have), is the same difference as business and company.

November 27, 2016

Bohuslav1

The multinational company?

May 12, 2017

Ioanna678593

@ Bohuslav1 multinational= πολυεθνική. International=διεθνής is bigger

August 17, 2018

Bohuslav1

Ah - hadn't come across πολυεθνική. But I'm not sure in English whether there is any distinction, except that multinational is (in the UK) probably the more common usage. If there is a distinction, a multinational should be bigger, because you can be international by operating in two countries, multinational requires more. There is also supranational which implies that the company is truly global without and national base, altho some economists dispute that any such companies exist.

August 17, 2018

kirakrakra

The international assossiation

August 16, 2017

Plakakaneis

International business wasnt accepted

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.