"Noi vrem pace, nu război!"

Translation:We want peace, not war!

November 27, 2016

9 Comments


ionradoi1

de ce spue fata in dictare pace in engleza?

November 27, 2016

MacAnNeul

Reported.

October 17, 2017

crbratu

report it!

February 9, 2017

pablopublico

Wiktionary says: AFI: /'pa.ʧe/

March 7, 2017

dmivapi

The problem is still there. Reported again.

October 27, 2017

Silviu1402

The word "pace" (ie peace) in Romanian is pronounced paʧe, not like in English. "ce" is pronounced in Romanian somewhat like in the word "check". Or like the letters T+Ş+e when they are spoken simultaneously.

November 10, 2017

PaulFisher13

Still sounds 'pace' as rhyming with race not pa - che (could not think of a rhyme for pace in a few minutes!)

February 28, 2018

DavidONeil4

Car cha(se).

October 6, 2018

iiai
Mod

Perhaps this is such a "universal" asset that they feel the need to be universally understood

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.