1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi vrem pace, nu război!"

"Noi vrem pace, nu război!"

Translation:We want peace, not war!

November 27, 2016

9 Comments


ionradoi1

de ce spue fata in dictare pace in engleza?


pablopublico

Wiktionary says: AFI: /'pa.ʧe/


dmivapi

The problem is still there. Reported again.


Silviu1402

The word "pace" (ie peace) in Romanian is pronounced paʧe, not like in English. "ce" is pronounced in Romanian somewhat like in the word "check". Or like the letters T+Ş+e when they are spoken simultaneously.


PaulFisher13

Still sounds 'pace' as rhyming with race not pa - che (could not think of a rhyme for pace in a few minutes!)


iiai
Mod

    Perhaps this is such a "universal" asset that they feel the need to be universally understood

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.