"Kiknek az asztala az?"

Translation:Whose table is that?

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


Dan.C.Lungescu

Why “asztala” and not “asztaljuk”? The “Tips & notes” section only says that the possessed noun (asztal...) loses its plural ending when the possessor is a noun in the plural, but in this sentence the possessor (kik) is a pronoun.

November 27, 2016

jsiehler

A plural pronoun.

November 27, 2016

vvsey

But not the personal pronoun "ők".
There are three possibilities:

  • no possessor mentioned
    "asztaluk" - (their) table

  • the possessor is "ők", the third person plural pronoun
    "az ő asztaluk" - their table. Note, the pronoun loses its plural sign.

  • the possessor is anything else
    "a fiúk asztala" - the boys' table
    "kiknek az asztala" - whose table
    etc.

Also note, it would be "asztaluk", not "asztaljuk".

November 28, 2016

ray.meredith

Unfortunately, the grammar notes for Possessives 1 (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Possessives-1/tips-and-notes) still say it is "asztaljuk".

July 25, 2018

ion1122

How does Hungarian say: 'Whose (pl) tables are those?'

August 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Kiknek az asztalai azok? :)

August 31, 2017

ion1122

How does Hungarian distinguish:
1. Whose table is that?
2. Whose is that table?

August 23, 2017

meowagain

for the first i'd say "Az kinek az asztala?"/ "Kinek az asztala az?", for the second, "Az az asztal kié?"/ "Kié az az asztal?"

August 23, 2017

ion1122

I think the correct English translation of the Hungarian sentence given here is: 'Whose table is that?', as opposed to what DL has here, which is 'Whose is that table?'

August 24, 2017

Patricia460976

Both versions are grammaticly correct, I think, and sound fine to me

August 26, 2017

ion1122

Yes, but only one is the correct translation of the Hungarian sentence that we are given.

August 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.