Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiknek az asztala az?"

Translation:Whose is that table?

1 year ago

11 Comments


Dan.C.Lungescu
Dan.C.Lungescu

Why “asztala” and not “asztaljuk”? The “Tips & notes” section only says that the possessed noun (asztal...) loses its plural ending when the possessor is a noun in the plural, but in this sentence the possessor (kik) is a pronoun.

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

A plural pronoun.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

But not the personal pronoun "ők".
There are three possibilities:

  • no possessor mentioned
    "asztaluk" - (their) table

  • the possessor is "ők", the third person plural pronoun
    "az ő asztaluk" - their table. Note, the pronoun loses its plural sign.

  • the possessor is anything else
    "a fiúk asztala" - the boys' table
    "kiknek az asztala" - whose table
    etc.

Also note, it would be "asztaluk", not "asztaljuk".

1 year ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

Unfortunately, the grammar notes for Possessives 1 (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Possessives-1/tips-and-notes) still say it is "asztaljuk".

2 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

How does Hungarian say: 'Whose (pl) tables are those?'

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Kiknek az asztalai azok? :)

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

How does Hungarian distinguish:
1. Whose table is that?
2. Whose is that table?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

for the first i'd say "Az kinek az asztala?"/ "Kinek az asztala az?", for the second, "Az az asztal kié?"/ "Kié az az asztal?"

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

I think the correct English translation of the Hungarian sentence given here is: 'Whose table is that?', as opposed to what DL has here, which is 'Whose is that table?'

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Both versions are grammaticly correct, I think, and sound fine to me

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Yes, but only one is the correct translation of the Hungarian sentence that we are given.

1 year ago