1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saint David"

"Saint David"

Translation:Dewi Sant

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


danielcavanagh

why is this not Sant Dewi? the dictionary says sant is just a noun so it doesn't make sense to me!


ibisc

Tradition.

In general, it is a way of giving particularly famous or respected historical figures a descriptive title. The second part is often mutated. For example

  • Hywel Dda - Hywel the Good
  • Rhodri Fawr - Rhodri the Great
  • Dafydd Gam - Dafydd (the) Crook-back/Crooked/Lame
  • Dewi Sant - Dewi the Saint

SheriVan

Isn't Dafydd another name for David?


ibisc

It has similar origins, yes, but personal names are not generally translated. However, St David is known as Dewi Sant in Wales.


syllikb

Just prior to this one, Saint Patrick was "San Padrig", but this one is Dewi Sant. Can someone explain the difference?


ibisc

See my earlier comment. Because Dewi Sant was such an important historical figure, he was, and is still, honoured as 'Dewi the Saint' rather than merely 'St Somebodyelse'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.