"Noi viviamo lungo l'acqua."

Translation:We live along the water.

February 13, 2013

53 Comments


skypilot

the dictionary suggests "by" as correct translation as well, and it sounds better than "along"

February 15, 2013

LlamaNation01

Maybe along side the water would be better...

November 10, 2014

GregHullender

I'm a native English speaker, and I'm fine with "We live along the water." To me, it calls attention to the fact that there is a whole community along the water. A google search for "Live along the water" shows I'm not alone.

January 21, 2014

solangefer236443

Yep alright

August 17, 2018

ericlearnital

Along the water is fine. Native english speaker

February 2, 2014

dmmaus

"beside" or "next to" would be the usual ways to say this in English. I tried "beside" and that was marked correct.

March 25, 2013

shazDL

Does "lungo" not mean "long". As in length?

September 22, 2015

millar.choffe

It's a literal translation. Lungo does mean long, but the translation here is "along the water". I also read in another thread from a native Italian speaker that this isn't even the way you would say it normally. They specified "vicino all'acqua" (near the water)

August 23, 2017

GuerraAmanda

So... lungo DOES mean along in spite of all the complaining from the natives, right? xD

January 21, 2014

RiccardoCa33

It does mean along, but the sentence itself makes no sense in Italian either! If someone told me "vivo lungo l'acqua" I would say "eh?" and ask what they mean. (I'm italian)

November 13, 2014

haidarahhusain

And what would you prefer to say in Italian?

I'm not English native speaker nor Italian. Here I want to learn Italian. :-)

March 29, 2015

Leteye0

my problem is also the meaning of some sentences here, I am neither Italian nor British. "vivo lungo l'acqua " have no meaning to me too. I wish she could pronounce the last word properly, or clearly.

January 25, 2017

pont

It seems that "along" is an acceptable equivalent in some dialects of English, but not others. The complaining is from people applying the faulty logic of "I wouldn't say this, therefore it must be wrong".

February 14, 2014

JonathanWi655429

We live on the waterfront

June 7, 2014

celena.s

So can someone please supply a good Italian alternative if this sentence doesn't make much sense to a native? Viviamo dall'acqua...in acqua...sul'acqua? Thanks :-)

May 28, 2015

Steph821459

How do you know when to use Abitare and Vivere? They both mean "to live"

January 2, 2016

Nideva

From what I've read, Abitare is used to refer to the place you live AT, where Vivere means being alive. e.g. Io vivo = I live = I am alive Io abito = I live (at/in/near/etc.)

June 12, 2017

Ed39Iu

In this sentence vivo is (at/in/near).....

October 22, 2017

Onata

I got faulty when I wrote "we are living". That is strange as "we live" is the only expected in this context.

April 29, 2013

pont

You should report this.

February 14, 2014

ickaba

that's because "we are living" is a different form. are utilizes a different verb than what you would use as "we live"- vivir versus essere... which is the whole point of this beginning part, to get us used to conjugating verbs in the present tense.

June 3, 2014

isdraco

What is the conversational/practical usage difference between vivere and restare? in terms of inhabiting

February 5, 2015

brahmachakra

Yeah, as far as i know lungo is long, how can it be along or by?

May 14, 2015

Jess10452

Anyone learn the 'preposition song' in school? (Native English speaker in US, hence sung to the tune of Yankee Doodle Dandy). We were told to envision a fallen log and the words used in the song described our location in relation the log.. "About, above, across, after, along, among, around, at..." And so on. I think I made my point. It is worth looking up if anyone needs it.

January 20, 2016

djcaryjd

We live in Florida, so there is plenty of water to live "along." While I suppose there is nothing inherently wrong with the English translation given here , I have never heard anyone desribe living on the water in that way. We also have a summer house on a lake. But "on the water," is marked wrong, as I suppose "on the lake" would be. While "on the water" or "on the lake" might conjure up images of a house boat to a non-native English speaker, it is the way most Americans I know would describe such a nice home location. I would guess the expressions derived from "lakeside," "waterside," or similar words which dropped the endings, hence the "on" was literally a correct description.

June 26, 2016

Vs0bE0y1

The way I translate that sentence is, "we live along the water." However, it implies that we live along the entire length of whatever the body of water is. I have never heard the word lungo used as a substitute for next to or beside. In other words, the Italian sentence makes no sense.

July 8, 2017

QXQ

along isn't included in the list only long

February 13, 2013

rheffner3

My comment is that lungo means long in Italian. I guess it sort of makes sense that it also means a long??

January 14, 2015

Connor_devonish

Does it mean water in the sense of a river or lake, not water like drinking water??

February 14, 2015

frusersophie

Yes, that comes from the context

December 1, 2015

LisaRae815

One time lungo means "on," not "near." The next time it means "by," not "on." The inconsistencies make it difficult to figure out what the "correct" answer is!

April 8, 2015

JiwandonoAgung

as i knew lungo is far not near..

September 2, 2015

negarnavid

I think that along is a better translation of lungo as it conveys an image of living along a river rather than a beach which would be by

September 21, 2015

baronfluffbunny

It seems that "along the water" is slightly contentious in English. Is "lungo l'acqua" also contentious in Italian?

December 1, 2015

britalian4

So is "lungo" an adjective and a preposition?

December 6, 2015

CJCatStack

This preposition section is going to kill me....

January 26, 2016

HellmutL

27.02.16 We learn italien not english and in Italian don't gives this sentence.

February 27, 2016

DeadPigeon2

Yea water is cool... We sometimes play poker and water often wins...

April 22, 2016

cernoit

I started reading these comments a long time ago.

June 30, 2016

DanielCrawford34

In and around the lake.

October 9, 2016

connorfear

Oh I do like to be along the seaside

March 16, 2017

Ashley274249

I wrote " We live next to the water" as the English translation, and it said it was wrong because the correct translation is "We live near the water." I thought "near" and "next to" were the same thing. Why is my translation wrong?

May 21, 2017

KatherineF850979

I wrote next to the water. Maybe its British to say along the water but to me that sounds odd. Like a literal translation that doesn't sound right in American English. I think "by" sounds better too.

May 29, 2017

Jami106727

Lungo means long so along works...

June 21, 2017

elliot101706

Does Noi really need to be used here seeing as viviamo implies 'we as a group' in the same way that mangiamo does and mangiamo doesnt need Noi before it?

February 5, 2018

Chel451498

You are correct. You can include Noi, but the verb viviamo makes it un-necessary.

August 16, 2018

Nicodraxus

So "beside the water" and "along the water" and "near the water" are all okay, but "next to the water" isn't? Those are all pretty much interchangeable in English in this context.

August 11, 2018

Jule1205

"We live on the waterfront." was rejected. Dear native speakers, wouldn't that be a valid option? Thanks a lot for your opinions. (I am neither a native Italian nor English speaker.)

August 25, 2018

BiddyT

Your answer is correct, more correct in my opinion than 'near the water', which is less definite. Personally, I would not say that I live along the water, but this is a regional thing. Context is relevant to what expression you might use, but there is no context for DL. If you live in a small place then 'on the waterfront', 'beside the water', 'along the water' all suggest that you are directly next to the water, nothing much between you and the water. If instead you live in a seaside suburb of a town then you might be a few streets back from the water and still say that you live on the waterfront. In my part of the world (Australasia) , 'waterfront' generally (but not exclusively) refers to something a little more developed/urban e.g. I live 'on the waterfront' in my city but have a holiday house 'on' the lake- which means 'beside' the lake, not floating on the lake! Does any of this make sense? It is complicated to explain.

April 9, 2019

Tomwitkin

Why is it okay or needed to include "noi" when the conjugation tells us that it's "we?" So often, we're told not to include the preposition.

December 15, 2018

ginagillen

I put alongside the water and it was accepted

February 15, 2019

KorteAnton

I would not know how to translate this to Dutch, while, as a Dutchman, I am supposed to live with a whole lot of water.

March 9, 2019

crollyanne

This sentence keeps coming up but it makes no sense in English.

August 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.