1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi viviamo lungo l'acqua."

"Noi viviamo lungo l'acqua."

Translation:We live along the water.

February 13, 2013

59 Comments


GregHullender

I'm a native English speaker, and I'm fine with "We live along the water." To me, it calls attention to the fact that there is a whole community along the water. A google search for "Live along the water" shows I'm not alone.


skypilot

the dictionary suggests "by" as correct translation as well, and it sounds better than "along"


LlamaNation01

Maybe along side the water would be better...


ericlearnital

Along the water is fine. Native english speaker


dmmaus

"beside" or "next to" would be the usual ways to say this in English. I tried "beside" and that was marked correct.


shazDL

Does "lungo" not mean "long". As in length?


millar.choffe

It's a literal translation. Lungo does mean long, but the translation here is "along the water". I also read in another thread from a native Italian speaker that this isn't even the way you would say it normally. They specified "vicino all'acqua" (near the water)


GuerraAmanda

So... lungo DOES mean along in spite of all the complaining from the natives, right? xD


RiccardoCa33

It does mean along, but the sentence itself makes no sense in Italian either! If someone told me "vivo lungo l'acqua" I would say "eh?" and ask what they mean. (I'm italian)


haidarahhusain

And what would you prefer to say in Italian?

I'm not English native speaker nor Italian. Here I want to learn Italian. :-)


Leteye0

my problem is also the meaning of some sentences here, I am neither Italian nor British. "vivo lungo l'acqua " have no meaning to me too. I wish she could pronounce the last word properly, or clearly.


pont

It seems that "along" is an acceptable equivalent in some dialects of English, but not others. The complaining is from people applying the faulty logic of "I wouldn't say this, therefore it must be wrong".


JonathanWi655429

We live on the waterfront


celena.s

So can someone please supply a good Italian alternative if this sentence doesn't make much sense to a native? Viviamo dall'acqua...in acqua...sul'acqua? Thanks :-)


Steph821459

How do you know when to use Abitare and Vivere? They both mean "to live"


Nideva

From what I've read, Abitare is used to refer to the place you live AT, where Vivere means being alive. e.g. Io vivo = I live = I am alive Io abito = I live (at/in/near/etc.)


Ed39Iu

In this sentence vivo is (at/in/near).....


Onata

I got faulty when I wrote "we are living". That is strange as "we live" is the only expected in this context.


pont

You should report this.


ickaba

that's because "we are living" is a different form. are utilizes a different verb than what you would use as "we live"- vivir versus essere... which is the whole point of this beginning part, to get us used to conjugating verbs in the present tense.


isdraco

What is the conversational/practical usage difference between vivere and restare? in terms of inhabiting


brahmachakra

Yeah, as far as i know lungo is long, how can it be along or by?


Jess10452

Anyone learn the 'preposition song' in school? (Native English speaker in US, hence sung to the tune of Yankee Doodle Dandy). We were told to envision a fallen log and the words used in the song described our location in relation the log.. "About, above, across, after, along, among, around, at..." And so on. I think I made my point. It is worth looking up if anyone needs it.


Vs0bE0y1

The way I translate that sentence is, "we live along the water." However, it implies that we live along the entire length of whatever the body of water is. I have never heard the word lungo used as a substitute for next to or beside. In other words, the Italian sentence makes no sense.


QXQ

along isn't included in the list only long


rheffner3

My comment is that lungo means long in Italian. I guess it sort of makes sense that it also means a long??


Connor_devonish

Does it mean water in the sense of a river or lake, not water like drinking water??


frusersophie

Yes, that comes from the context


LisaRae815

One time lungo means "on," not "near." The next time it means "by," not "on." The inconsistencies make it difficult to figure out what the "correct" answer is!


JiwandonoAgung

as i knew lungo is far not near..


negarnavid

I think that along is a better translation of lungo as it conveys an image of living along a river rather than a beach which would be by


baronfluffbunny

It seems that "along the water" is slightly contentious in English. Is "lungo l'acqua" also contentious in Italian?


britalian4

So is "lungo" an adjective and a preposition?


CJCatStack

This preposition section is going to kill me....


HellmutL

27.02.16 We learn italien not english and in Italian don't gives this sentence.


DeadPigeon2

Yea water is cool... We sometimes play poker and water often wins...


djcaryjd

We live in Florida, so there is plenty of water to live "along." While I suppose there is nothing inherently wrong with the English translation given here , I have never heard anyone desribe living on the water in that way. We also have a summer house on a lake. But "on the water," is marked wrong, as I suppose "on the lake" would be. While "on the water" or "on the lake" might conjure up images of a house boat to a non-native English speaker, it is the way most Americans I know would describe such a nice home location. I would guess the expressions derived from "lakeside," "waterside," or similar words which dropped the endings, hence the "on" was literally a correct description.


gawdsake

I started reading these comments a long time ago.


DanielCrawford34

In and around the lake.


connorfear

Oh I do like to be along the seaside


AshleyAsh1218

I wrote " We live next to the water" as the English translation, and it said it was wrong because the correct translation is "We live near the water." I thought "near" and "next to" were the same thing. Why is my translation wrong?


KatherineF850979

I wrote next to the water. Maybe its British to say along the water but to me that sounds odd. Like a literal translation that doesn't sound right in American English. I think "by" sounds better too.


Jami106727

Lungo means long so along works...


ElliotD1988

Does Noi really need to be used here seeing as viviamo implies 'we as a group' in the same way that mangiamo does and mangiamo doesnt need Noi before it?


Chel451498

You are correct. You can include Noi, but the verb viviamo makes it un-necessary.


Nicodraxus

So "beside the water" and "along the water" and "near the water" are all okay, but "next to the water" isn't? Those are all pretty much interchangeable in English in this context.


Jule1205

"We live on the waterfront." was rejected. Dear native speakers, wouldn't that be a valid option? Thanks a lot for your opinions. (I am neither a native Italian nor English speaker.)


BiddyT

Your answer is correct, more correct in my opinion than 'near the water', which is less definite. Personally, I would not say that I live along the water, but this is a regional thing. Context is relevant to what expression you might use, but there is no context for DL. If you live in a small place then 'on the waterfront', 'beside the water', 'along the water' all suggest that you are directly next to the water, nothing much between you and the water. If instead you live in a seaside suburb of a town then you might be a few streets back from the water and still say that you live on the waterfront. In my part of the world (Australasia) , 'waterfront' generally (but not exclusively) refers to something a little more developed/urban e.g. I live 'on the waterfront' in my city but have a holiday house 'on' the lake- which means 'beside' the lake, not floating on the lake! Does any of this make sense? It is complicated to explain.


Tomwitkin

Why is it okay or needed to include "noi" when the conjugation tells us that it's "we?" So often, we're told not to include the preposition.


ginagillen

I put alongside the water and it was accepted


KorteAnton

I would not know how to translate this to Dutch, while, as a Dutchman, I am supposed to live with a whole lot of water.


crollyanne

This sentence keeps coming up but it makes no sense in English.


Dick403354

Having spoken English for over 70 years, I would never say this phrase.


clemente844281

La forma lungo l'acqua in italiano nin esiste!!


PrestonSis

As a test, I tried "next to" and "on" for "along," since both mean about the same as the "correct" response and are used more frequently in conversational English. Both were considered wrong. If the verb were "andiamo" I would understand. But "viviamo" implies a dwelling place, which is usually static.


kdb119

I imagined the English translation as someone talking to someone else they've just met explaining that they live in a property further along the shoreline.


NikyRathbo

We live along the water is not good English grammar. We live along by, or by the water


adam735196

Nothing wrong with the phrase, instead what I find confusing is that in italian, the same word is used for "along" that is used for "long."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.