"Noi viviamo lungo l'acqua."

Translation:We live along the water.

6 years ago

76 Comments


skypilot

the dictionary suggests "by" as correct translation as well, and it sounds better than "along"

6 years ago

LlamaNation01

Maybe along side the water would be better...

4 years ago

GregHullender

I'm a native English speaker, and I'm fine with "We live along the water." To me, it calls attention to the fact that there is a whole community along the water. A google search for "Live along the water" shows I'm not alone.

5 years ago

solangefer236443

Yep alright

6 months ago

ericlearnital

Along the water is fine. Native english speaker

5 years ago

nioc98

Along the water is NOT fine. Native english speaker. You cannot live ALONG anything! You can live IN, AT, BY, NEAR, UNDER, OVER, BESIDE, etc. You cannot live ALONG, Here is a fairly authoritative reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/along?q=along

5 years ago

pont

The sense "next to" is listed in the Oxford English Dictionary, section B3 of the entry for "along, adj.², prep., and adv.". (Sorry, can't link to it since it requires a subscription.) Oxford's free dictionary, reasonably enough, omits quite a lot of senses, and I wouldn't really consider it an authoritative reference.

Please remember that English is a widely spoken language with many variants and dialects. While this sense of "along" may not exist in your dialect of English, that doesn't necessarily imply that it's incorrect.

5 years ago

SteveDistin

English's huge vocabulary often means that similar words convey shades implied or connotative meaning. Using "along" in this context as opposed to the alternatives would probably stand out, which would be a hint that there is a subtle meaning there: perhaps "we live along the water over yonder [but I'm not going to bother telling you exactly where]." Living by the Mississippi, I've heard "along" used for verbs that convey motion as well as those that don't.

5 years ago

AndyJamesM

Blimey! (vernacular English word from a native English speaker) Imagine ANYONE thinking that 'We live along the water' is English! It absolutely is NOT. We live by the water, we live alongside the water', we live next to the water' are all OK. Where do Duolingo get their English 'experts' from???

Astonishing error.

4 years ago

Nicholasdurrant

I honestly can't tell whether everyone complaining is just pulling my leg...

I live along a road. My parents live along the coast. I drive home from work along a river. And I am a native English speaker. Shrug.

4 years ago

MrMrsCoupl

What do you mean by a native English speaker. Are you from America or from England? It does make a difference.

7 months ago

AllanM

Believe it or not, usage varies considerably across the world. There are places where this usage is considered correct. Just because your particular dialect doesn't use it, doesn't invalidate it, in the same way that I can use the word "truck" where an English person would use "lorry" and neither of us is wrong.

4 years ago

ilDavido

British English speaker's view: "along the water" is fine. Not that common, but as many people have said here, it connotes living somewhere along a stretch of water without giving the exact the location.

4 years ago

noctuatacita

Or a whole community being stretched out along a body of water.

4 years ago

MarySeltze

It is colloquial and is correct, perhaps not in formal English. Ask a real estate agent.

1 year ago

ericlearnital

Take your calm and happy pills. The sentence is just fine. There is nothing wrong with it.

5 years ago

baronfluffbunny

Your reference does not support your case.

3 years ago

DutchFilipino

I live along the bridge

3 years ago

YmeBrantje

Look at point 2 of your own source..

3 months ago

dmmaus

"beside" or "next to" would be the usual ways to say this in English. I tried "beside" and that was marked correct.

5 years ago

McMillan73
Plus

Next to won't work :-)

5 years ago

shazDL

Does "lungo" not mean "long". As in length?

3 years ago

millar.choffe

It's a literal translation. Lungo does mean long, but the translation here is "along the water". I also read in another thread from a native Italian speaker that this isn't even the way you would say it normally. They specified "vicino all'acqua" (near the water)

1 year ago

GuerraAmanda

So... lungo DOES mean along in spite of all the complaining from the natives, right? xD

5 years ago

RiccardoCa33

It does mean along, but the sentence itself makes no sense in Italian either! If someone told me "vivo lungo l'acqua" I would say "eh?" and ask what they mean. (I'm italian)

4 years ago

haidarahhusain

And what would you prefer to say in Italian?

I'm not English native speaker nor Italian. Here I want to learn Italian. :-)

3 years ago

Leteye0

my problem is also the meaning of some sentences here, I am neither Italian nor British. "vivo lungo l'acqua " have no meaning to me too. I wish she could pronounce the last word properly, or clearly.

2 years ago

pont

It seems that "along" is an acceptable equivalent in some dialects of English, but not others. The complaining is from people applying the faulty logic of "I wouldn't say this, therefore it must be wrong".

5 years ago

nioc98

You can 'live along the waterFRONT', but you can only WALK 'along the water'.

5 years ago

noctuatacita

Nioc98: "Along" is valid. I'm a native English speaker too. You're not gonna win this fight.

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

So what the hell does that word mean?

5 years ago

frusersophie

"waterfront" means the promenade/coast road/harbour wall or similar implying you're the closest you can be to the lakeshore/seashore and have a view of it and relatively level access to it (i.e. you're not on top of a cliff).

3 years ago

celena.s

So can someone please supply a good Italian alternative if this sentence doesn't make much sense to a native? Viviamo dall'acqua...in acqua...sul'acqua? Thanks :-)

3 years ago

Steph821459

How do you know when to use Abitare and Vivere? They both mean "to live"

3 years ago

Nideva

From what I've read, Abitare is used to refer to the place you live AT, where Vivere means being alive. e.g. Io vivo = I live = I am alive Io abito = I live (at/in/near/etc.)

1 year ago

Ed39Iu

In this sentence vivo is (at/in/near).....

1 year ago

Onata

I got faulty when I wrote "we are living". That is strange as "we live" is the only expected in this context.

5 years ago

ickaba

that's because "we are living" is a different form. are utilizes a different verb than what you would use as "we live"- vivir versus essere... which is the whole point of this beginning part, to get us used to conjugating verbs in the present tense.

4 years ago

pont

You should report this.

5 years ago

JonathanWi655429

We live on the waterfront

4 years ago

isdraco

What is the conversational/practical usage difference between vivere and restare? in terms of inhabiting

4 years ago

brahmachakra

Yeah, as far as i know lungo is long, how can it be along or by?

3 years ago

QXQ

along isn't included in the list only long

6 years ago

rheffner3

My comment is that lungo means long in Italian. I guess it sort of makes sense that it also means a long??

4 years ago

Connor_devonish

Does it mean water in the sense of a river or lake, not water like drinking water??

4 years ago

frusersophie

Yes, that comes from the context

3 years ago

LisaRae815

One time lungo means "on," not "near." The next time it means "by," not "on." The inconsistencies make it difficult to figure out what the "correct" answer is!

3 years ago

JiwandonoAgung

as i knew lungo is far not near..

3 years ago

negarnavid

I think that along is a better translation of lungo as it conveys an image of living along a river rather than a beach which would be by

3 years ago

baronfluffbunny

It seems that "along the water" is slightly contentious in English. Is "lungo l'acqua" also contentious in Italian?

3 years ago

britalian4

So is "lungo" an adjective and a preposition?

3 years ago

Jess10452

Anyone learn the 'preposition song' in school? (Native English speaker in US, hence sung to the tune of Yankee Doodle Dandy). We were told to envision a fallen log and the words used in the song described our location in relation the log.. "About, above, across, after, along, among, around, at..." And so on. I think I made my point. It is worth looking up if anyone needs it.

3 years ago

CJCatStack

This preposition section is going to kill me....

3 years ago

HellmutL

27.02.16 We learn italien not english and in Italian don't gives this sentence.

3 years ago

DeadPigeon2

Yea water is cool... We sometimes play poker and water often wins...

2 years ago

djcaryjd

We live in Florida, so there is plenty of water to live "along." While I suppose there is nothing inherently wrong with the English translation given here , I have never heard anyone desribe living on the water in that way. We also have a summer house on a lake. But "on the water," is marked wrong, as I suppose "on the lake" would be. While "on the water" or "on the lake" might conjure up images of a house boat to a non-native English speaker, it is the way most Americans I know would describe such a nice home location. I would guess the expressions derived from "lakeside," "waterside," or similar words which dropped the endings, hence the "on" was literally a correct description.

2 years ago

cernoit

I started reading these comments a long time ago.

2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

In and around the lake.

2 years ago

connorfear

Oh I do like to be along the seaside

1 year ago

Ashley274249

I wrote " We live next to the water" as the English translation, and it said it was wrong because the correct translation is "We live near the water." I thought "near" and "next to" were the same thing. Why is my translation wrong?

1 year ago

KatherineF850979

I wrote next to the water. Maybe its British to say along the water but to me that sounds odd. Like a literal translation that doesn't sound right in American English. I think "by" sounds better too.

1 year ago

Jami106727

Lungo means long so along works...

1 year ago

Vs0bE0y1

The way I translate that sentence is, "we live along the water." However, it implies that we live along the entire length of whatever the body of water is. I have never heard the word lungo used as a substitute for next to or beside. In other words, the Italian sentence makes no sense.

1 year ago

elliot101706

Does Noi really need to be used here seeing as viviamo implies 'we as a group' in the same way that mangiamo does and mangiamo doesnt need Noi before it?

1 year ago

Chel451498

You are correct. You can include Noi, but the verb viviamo makes it un-necessary.

6 months ago

Nicodraxus

So "beside the water" and "along the water" and "near the water" are all okay, but "next to the water" isn't? Those are all pretty much interchangeable in English in this context.

7 months ago

Jule1205

"We live on the waterfront." was rejected. Dear native speakers, wouldn't that be a valid option? Thanks a lot for your opinions. (I am neither a native Italian nor English speaker.)

6 months ago

Tomwitkin

Why is it okay or needed to include "noi" when the conjugation tells us that it's "we?" So often, we're told not to include the preposition.

2 months ago

ginagillen

I put alongside the water and it was accepted

3 weeks ago

KorteAnton
Plus

I would not know how to translate this to Dutch, while, as a Dutchman, I am supposed to live with a whole lot of water.

5 days ago

lolaphilologist

I agree. "along the water" feels very strange to me in this context.

6 years ago

AllanM

I suppose it could refer to an entire community with their houses all built along the water.

5 years ago

noctuatacita

That's the first meaning that comes to mind for me.

4 years ago

nioc98

"I live along the water" is not English. "I live BY/ON the water" are possible versions.

5 years ago

gigglemo

(Native English speaker) It is perfectly acceptable English. It may not be the most common way of expressing this sentance but it is correct.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could live "by the water" and not see the water according to many real estate agents, somehow you are just near the water. If you live "on the water", you might be in a houseboat. If you live "along the water", I picture your house stretched out in length facing the water. I think "along the water" is used more commonly with rivers, but I imagine that any long coastline might do.

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.