Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cap flies off, too."

Translation:Lerepül a sapka is.

1 year ago

3 Comments


BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

Is there any hidden logic to "down-flies the hat" for a hat flying off? Or is it just one of those "that's the way it is" situations?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

When you take off your cap, the verb you use is "levesz", probably because of the same reason, whatever it is. I guess it's because you put the cap down after you take it off (and so does the wind after it blows it off your head).

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Why not elrepül?

1 year ago