1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The sugar is on the table."

"The sugar is on the table."

Translation:Zahărul este pe masă.

November 27, 2016

5 Comments


Maik_H.

I got "Zahărul se află pe masă" as the correct option and the discussion is headed with "Zahărul este pe masă" as translation for "The sugar is on the table"... what is correct now and what does "se află" mean?


That_Guy-69

Both can be correct , "se află " means "is found "


jrb.sells

Would "pe masa" be wrong?


PirvuOctavian97

yep... but it's not wrong if you say "Zahărul este pe masa cea neagra (black table)" so it's wrong only if you don't describe it further.


ArguingInElvish

Where do we learn about this function you are describing?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.