"My parents punish me because I do not work."

Translation:Bố mẹ tôi trừng phạt tôi vì tôi không làm việc.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


wordgeek416

trừng phạt 懲罰

May 23, 2017

soursophia

ba má, ba mẹ, cha má, cha mẹ, bố mẹ should all be acceptable answers. má is another way of saying mom

October 13, 2017

LostinVN

I think it's a collocation error on my part. I wrote: Mẹ bố tôi trừng phạt tôi vì tôi không làm việc. But can parents only be bố mẹ?

November 27, 2016

okorz001

It seems like the male word always goes first: "bố mẹ", "anh em", "chồng vợ", etc.

January 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

"vợ chồng" goes the other way around.

November 30, 2017

Duges66

In an earlier lesson's notes it talked about replacing the repetitive use of tôi/anh ấy/cô ấy etc.. in the one sentence with minh. So with that in mind would not "Bố mẹ tôi trừng phạt minh vì tôi không làm việc." also be correct? I realise that not every possible correct answer is preloaded into the databank of possible answers so am unsure if it is just plain incorrect or if this was just not preloaded as an acceptable answer.

March 28, 2017

LostinVN

I think in that case Minh may be mistaken for 'bố mẹ' and not 'tôi' i.e. Mum and Dad punish themselves because I do not work. I think you can only use 'minh' when there is only one pronoun in the sentence so there is no such confusion.

April 3, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.