1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My parents punish me because…

"My parents punish me because I do not work."

Translation:Bố mẹ tôi trừng phạt tôi vì tôi không làm việc.

November 27, 2016

9 Comments


soursophia

ba má, ba mẹ, cha má, cha mẹ, bố mẹ should all be acceptable answers. má is another way of saying mom


wordgeek416

trừng phạt 懲罰


LostinVN

I think it's a collocation error on my part. I wrote: Mẹ bố tôi trừng phạt tôi vì tôi không làm việc. But can parents only be bố mẹ?


okorz001

It seems like the male word always goes first: "bố mẹ", "anh em", "chồng vợ", etc.


vngdhuyen

"vợ chồng" goes the other way around.


Duges66

In an earlier lesson's notes it talked about replacing the repetitive use of tôi/anh ấy/cô ấy etc.. in the one sentence with minh. So with that in mind would not "Bố mẹ tôi trừng phạt minh vì tôi không làm việc." also be correct? I realise that not every possible correct answer is preloaded into the databank of possible answers so am unsure if it is just plain incorrect or if this was just not preloaded as an acceptable answer.


LostinVN

I think in that case Minh may be mistaken for 'bố mẹ' and not 'tôi' i.e. Mum and Dad punish themselves because I do not work. I think you can only use 'minh' when there is only one pronoun in the sentence so there is no such confusion.


dp.thao29

Bố mẹ tôi phạt tôi vì tôi không làm việc. "trừng phạt' this word when you said that,everyone will feel it's so heavy and so serious,t think it's more suitable when you use it in law

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.