1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a goose or a donkey?"

"Are you a goose or a donkey?"

Translation:Tu ești o gâscă sau un măgar?

November 27, 2016

14 Comments


jonquille22

Why isn't this considered correct? " Sunteți o gâscă sau un măgar ?"


crbratu

It is correct (polite "you")


ivorobioff

because you can't talk to animals in polite form )))


tummai

Would need to be plural geese and donkeys for sunteți I think


Youpussybitch

Yes, thats correct. Example: ''Sunteți învațați romană de catre Duolingo :-) .


kshaff03

I'm confused the difference between ori and sau.


mom2rebe

i am neither of them


splittongue

Don't tell this to a Romanian unless you need urgently a dentist and can't find one.


1for-

Translation is "Tu esti...", why is not "Tu ai..."?


Lassi492061

Tu ești = you are; tu ai = you have


Victor111671

How it is possible to mix up?))


theplc

Dont nees the "tu" for it to ve correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.