"Are you a goose or a donkey?"

Translation:Tu ești o gâscă sau un măgar?

November 27, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonquille22

Why isn't this considered correct? " Sunteți o gâscă sau un măgar ?"


Dazzy2021

Because a goose or a donkey is singular. Sunteti is plural. But for kindness you cant use sunteti when calling someone an animal lol


crbratu

It is correct (polite "you")


ivorobioff

because you can't talk to animals in polite form )))


MCfN9G

Too polite for such a question! :)


kshaff03

I'm confused the difference between ori and sau.


splittongue

Don't tell this to a Romanian unless you need urgently a dentist and can't find one.


JD94AZ

This sentence is hilarious, I'm totally going to use "Are you a goose or a donkey?" in real life lol


mom2rebe

i am neither of them


Victor111671

How it is possible to mix up?))


KanthiAbra

Tu e is short or another way of saying tu ești so am I wrong in saying tu e o gâscă sau un măgar? My answer wasn't accepted, can someone please clarify.


splittongue

"e" is only for third person singular, "el este", "ea este", "el e", "ea e". The form "tu e" is incorrect and it makes no sense (native speaker)


theplc

Dont nees the "tu" for it to ve correct.


1for-

Translation is "Tu esti...", why is not "Tu ai..."?


Lassi492061

Tu ești = you are; tu ai = you have


InstantSun

Is "voi sunteți" also for polite/distant addressing, eg of a social superior? If so, couldn't it be used even though it looks plural and the animals are referenced in the singular?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Politeness pronoun is "dumneavoastră" with verb at plural: Dumneavoastră sunteți o gâscă sau un măgar?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.