"Citesc cărțile cu milioanele."

Translation:I read the books with the millions.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


ElRiXIV

"With the millions". What country do they talk like that?. What does it mean. Best regards

November 27, 2016

AnnaAbovyan

My Romanian boyfriend says that it's an idiom and it means "I read books by the million", meaning, "I read a lot"

November 18, 2017

illexsquid

Wow. That is not what I understood from the English. I thought it was "I read the books with millions of other readers", as in a popular series (I was imagining Game of Thrones). Thanks for the clarification!

October 28, 2018

Anna270703

The direct translation is too confusing. In English it would be "I read books BY the million(s"). If it is to mean "I read books like millions of others" it should say so, but would be a complicated translation? I suppose this is why translation is such a skill. Not a good choice for beginners!

February 28, 2019

Abidaga

"I read millions of books" was rejected. Apparently "I read millions of book" is the correct translation!?!

June 12, 2018

rockyroo121

What the heck? That sentence doesnt make sense at all

January 23, 2019

Lng52-._

How about, "I read the books with the millions of other people"?

February 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.