1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are we charming or attractiv…

"Are we charming or attractive?"

Translation:Noi suntem fermecători sau atrăgători?

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


dawnishous

I notice that these two describing words both end with -tori, is this used like the -ly in English?


potestasity

"-tori" is a common ending for adjectives in their masculine, plural form. However, it doesn't always work:
"a fermeca" - "fermecători"
"a captiva" - "captivanți"


nickone4

Atragator sau atractiv e acelasi lucru. De ce nu primeste atractiv?


sebruins

If "we" referred to only women or girls, would the adjectives take the feminine plural form?


wyqtor

Yes, it would. Suntem fermecătoare şi atrăgătoare.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.