"Mamy gościa!"

Translation:We have a guest!

November 27, 2016

10 Comments


Merrowmic

I read that 'gość' can also refer to a 'guy/fellow' in colloquial usage?

November 27, 2016

Jellei

True. But we generally don't accept colloquial answers in most of the cases.

November 27, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

Cheers

thanks

It was just nice to know

all the best

.

November 27, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

Could it also refer to the magazine with the same name.

so if so

It could perhaps be translated to

"We have the Gosc."

http://gosc.pl/Tygodnik

.

November 27, 2016

cjareck

But this magazine is called "Gość Niedzielny". It would be abbreviated to "Gość" only when speaker and listener know what "Gość" they are talking about.

November 27, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

I would know as I have them in a binder

labelled as Gosc

cheers thank for your kind message

.

November 27, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Polskie przysłowie -- Gość w dom, Bóg w dom.

A Polish proverb -- Guest in the house, God is the house.

W Wikisłowniku piszą że znaczenie jest "gościnność jest świętym obowiązkiem gospodarza".

In Wikisłownik (Wiktionary in Polish) they give this explanation of the meaning, "hospitality is a sacred obligation of the host".

July 12, 2018

JanuszWoro3

But why is it "w dom" and not "w domu"?

July 12, 2018

cjareck

This is probably old Polish and does not follow rules of grammar exactly ;) I am not sure but it may be just a shorter form of "w domu" or it may be from "do domu" but with Russian grammar since part of Poland was under Russian rule more than 100 years.

July 12, 2018

psifish

Just putting this here for the next time I come across this exercise...

The declension of gość can be found at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/go%C5%9B%C4%87

nominative: gość

accusative: gościa

genitive: gościa

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.