"Η Κυριακή είναι μία ημέρα."

Translation:Sunday is a day.

11/27/2016, 6:01:55 PM

10 Comments


hectorlqr

What is the breakdown of Κυτιακή?

5/31/2017, 3:04:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

κύριος = lord, master, mister

κυριακός = of the lord etc.

η κυριακή ημέρα = the lord's day

6/13/2017, 9:12:33 AM

Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the difference between μέρα and ημέρα?

8/25/2018, 6:24:19 AM

mizinamo
Mod

They both mean the same thing.

ημέρα is the form inherited from Ancient Greek, μέρα a natural development through the centuries in the colloquial language, but nowadays both words are used side-by-side.

8/25/2018, 6:32:41 AM

Giorgio182480

I understand "η ΚυριΕκή". Is the voice correct?

11/16/2018, 5:49:04 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's not an "E", but it's not as clear an "A" as it could be, either. TTS being TTS :p

11/17/2018, 4:26:43 PM

Giorgio182480

Ευχαριστώ! So my ears aren't completely off :)

11/18/2018, 12:08:51 AM

ernstfrederick

It is correct to say "the Sunday after Christmas is a holiday"

12/14/2016, 7:14:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's true - when we are qualifying the day, as with "(the Sunday) after Christmas" or "the last Sunday of my holidays".

A bit like "He's not the John I used to know" takes an article when "John" is qualified with an additional phrase.

12/14/2016, 7:21:54 PM

IoannisPantazis

Κυριακή με Κ και όχι κ γιατί είναι ημέρα του Κυρίου, του Ιησού Χριστού

1/5/2018, 6:34:41 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.