1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Κυριακή είναι μία ημέρα."

"Η Κυριακή είναι μία ημέρα."

Translation:Sunday is a day.

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


hectorlqr

What is the breakdown of Κυτιακή?


mizinamo

κύριος = lord, master, mister

κυριακός = of the lord etc.

η κυριακή ημέρα = the lord's day


Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the difference between μέρα and ημέρα?


mizinamo

They both mean the same thing.

ημέρα is the form inherited from Ancient Greek, μέρα a natural development through the centuries in the colloquial language, but nowadays both words are used side-by-side.


Giorgio182480

I understand "η ΚυριΕκή". Is the voice correct?


G.Georgopoulos

It's not an "E", but it's not as clear an "A" as it could be, either. TTS being TTS :p


Giorgio182480

Ευχαριστώ! So my ears aren't completely off :)


ernstfrederick

It is correct to say "the Sunday after Christmas is a holiday"


mizinamo

That's true - when we are qualifying the day, as with "(the Sunday) after Christmas" or "the last Sunday of my holidays".

A bit like "He's not the John I used to know" takes an article when "John" is qualified with an additional phrase.


JacobNatse

I noticed that Monday through Friday did not use the definite article in the previous lesson, but Sunday has one.


G.Georgopoulos

There's nothing special about Sunday as a word. Subjects (words that function as the subject of the sentence, I mean) in Greek almost always need an article.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.