"El turismo"

Translation:The tourism

4 years ago

25 Comments


cjsiege87

"The tourism" is just not something that stands alone in English. "Tourism" should be accepted here.

4 years ago

poesraven1984

It is now accepted. Also "The Tourism" sounds like some kind of really awful movie...

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Good Engish would be "tourism", not "the tourism."

Here is a good website explaining the difference between the use of definite articles in English and Spanish: http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm#defart

Key points: [Puntos principales]

1) Spanish uses definite articles ("el, la, etc.) much more than English. [El espanol usa articulos determinados much mas que el engles.]

2) Spanish uses a definite article for nouns used in a general sense (" I like cats" vs. "me gusta los gatos") [El Espanol usa un articulo determinado para substantivos en el sentido general.]

2a) English uses "the" to indicate a specific thing (eg., a specific "cat", or "the cat"), but uses no article for "things in general (e.g., "Cats" [in general] are felines" or "Los gatos son felinos")

[El ingles utilaza "the" para indicar una cosa especifica, mientras, pero no utiiza nigun articulo para cosas generales.]

3) Spanish uses a definite article before languages, illnesses, sports, sciences, and other fields of knowledge: ("He has measles" vs. "El tiene el sarapion") ("Science is..." vs. "La ciencia es"

[El espanol utiliza un artiulo indefinitivo antes de las idiomas, las enfermadades, las desportes, las ciencias, y otros campos del concimiento:]

4) When referring to a person's title, Spanish uses the definite article ("Professor Lopez is speaking to the class " vs. "La profesora Lopez esta hablando..." or "Today, President Obama...." vs. "Hoy, el presidente Obama..."

[Cuando se hace referencia al titulo de una persona, el espanol utiliza el articulo determinado.]

These differences are very noticeable when I translate the Immersion articles. Many of the translations into English use far too many definite articles.

<pre>[Estas diferencias son muy notables cuando traduzco los articulos de Immersion. Muchos de los traducciones al ingles usan muchas demasiados articulos determinados.] </pre>

In addition, when translating, I need to remember those facts above. I often find myself forgetting. When I remember them, translating is much easier.

[Ademas, cuando yo estoy traduciendo los hechos anteriores, a menudo me encontro les olvidar. Cuando los recuerdo, traducieno es mas facil.]

[Disculpe mi espanol; soy practicando, y espero que ayude algunos de ustedes.

2 years ago

EliasGuerm

No, if someone asked you, "Whats the best thing about Tunisia?" U could respond "The tourism"

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

De acuerdo. En ingles, "the tourism" refiere a una cosa especifica. (El turismo de Tunisia.)

1 year ago

debegw
debegw

Wow...

3 months ago

taulars

Why is "The private car" wrong when it's marked as an alternate translation for turismo? "The tourism" just sounds funny in English unless it's followed by a noun such as "The tourism industry"

4 years ago

paulsagra

I would say 'the tourism' when alone, is wrong.

4 years ago

elainevfarrow

does not make sense "The Tourism" leave off the "The" tourism is on it's own, or as above

4 years ago

zipster_
zipster_

Audio normal speed says ES turismo, while slow speed says EL turismo.

3 years ago

nigeljmarshall

2 years later, it still does.

10 months ago

Noz891688

now it's been 3 years, still "es turismo"

5 months ago

BrentPope1

So would tourist be el turisto or la turista?

3 years ago

mitaine56

brent- turista is the same word for masculine and feminine. el turista or la turista

3 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

I heard 'too-ees-mo'. Is the R not pronounced?

2 years ago

Archie824272

In Spain a Turismo is a private car.

2 years ago

Alena436056

The only context I can think of where this phrase would make sense in English is some conversation like "This town is barely on the map anymore. What keeps it going??" "The tourism." Which, incidentally, is a legitimate discussion back in my hometown.

1 year ago

JosefBakhi

Why is this in a section "People"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

josef- because tourism is about people

3 years ago

AlanTorres19

I'm guessing because tourism involves people. :-)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And maybe busses too? Busses filled with... hmmm?

3 years ago

Codypausch

Can someone tell me when to use "la" and when to use "el" outside of talking about male and female

9 months ago

cyberboy64

The tourism...you mean the tourist? XP

7 months ago

LucilleHer1

Enunciation is terrible.

7 months ago

KathleenBo16

I hate the new format of this program

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.