"Αυτή δεν έχει ζώνη."

Translation:She does not have a belt.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImogenJacobs

how come it doesn't say μία ζώνη?


athevrena

I lost a heart due to that... It should have said "μία"


troll1995

Μία is in fact unnatural here. It would mean "does not have one belt", not "a belt". Here we only care about whether the person has (at least one) belt, not the number of belts that they have. the indefinite article in Greek is used when we actually care about the number, if the number can be greater than one.


Vjeko13

This is wrong. I entered "she hasn't got belt" instead of "one belt" because there was no "a". It is very unnatural to keep saying "one" instead of "a", at least in English, and this course keeps suggesting that. Maybe in Greek there is no substantial difference between "a" and "one" because they are both μία, but there is difference in English.


AJ72T

Sadly you can't say this in English: she hasn't (got) A belt, she doesn't have ANY belt...


AustinLefebvre

"hasn't got" is a bit strange here. I believe it should be "doesn't have"


mizinamo

Both phrases are widely used in English, depending on the speaker :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.