"Αυτή δεν έχει ζώνη."

Translation:She does not have a belt.

November 27, 2016

14 Comments


ImogenJacobs

how come it doesn't say μία ζώνη?

April 11, 2017

AustinLefebvre

"hasn't got" is a bit strange here. I believe it should be "doesn't have"

February 11, 2017

mizinamo

Both phrases are widely used in English, depending on the speaker :)

February 11, 2017

Vjeko13

This is wrong. I entered "she hasn't got belt" instead of "one belt" because there was no "a". It is very unnatural to keep saying "one" instead of "a", at least in English, and this course keeps suggesting that. Maybe in Greek there is no substantial difference between "a" and "one" because they are both μία, but there is difference in English.

April 12, 2017

AJ72T

Sadly you can't say this in English: she hasn't (got) A belt, she doesn't have ANY belt...

June 19, 2018

AlexDaubri

She does not have belt should be correct

September 3, 2018

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid that you can't omit the indefinite article in English. It's necessary in singular, even in general cases like this one.

September 3, 2018

AlexDaubri

Can't you say "I haven't time for that" or "She does not have time for it" ?

September 7, 2018

Dimitra956826

You can't say "I haven't time for that", and you can indeed say "She does not have time for it", but time is considered to be uncountable. When someone refers to time as a concept in general, there's no such thing as one time, two times etc, only a lot of time, some time, no time etc.

Belt is a countable noun, so the article is necessary.

September 8, 2018

CobaltOakTree

The hint says ζώνη could either be singular or plural; but it rejected the plural. Why is that?

November 27, 2016

troll1995

The hint is wrong. Ζώνη is ζώνες in plural. Removed the hint. :)

November 27, 2016

brunoshure

It is showing to me that [αυτή] could be [that], but someone said that [that] is another word in Greek.

September 25, 2017

Dimitra956826

What would normally happen:Αυτός would translate to this, and εκείνος would translate to that.

But: In English, it is now common to use that for things that are in short distance.

Long story short: Αυτός translates to both this and that, because this and that are interchangeable for things that are in short distance.

However, εκείνος is that, and that only. ^.^

September 25, 2017

brunoshure

[That] makes sense XD. But I think that maybe other mods have interpreted this a little bit different, since they have corrected other people when they tried to use [Αυτός] for [that] in other discussion threads (very old threads tough, so I don't know if they changed their minds).

Ευχαριστώ!

September 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.