"Esgidiau rhedeg newydd"

Translation:New running shoes

November 27, 2016

15 Comments


Robin_Jeannene

Is sneakers also an acceptable answer here? Americans call running shoes sneakers or tennis shoes

November 27, 2016

ibisc

Yes, 'new sneakers' has been one of the acceptable answers for some time.

Pob lwc with doing any serious running in tennis shoes, though...!

November 27, 2016

dgloster

I wrote "New trainers" and was informed the correct translation is "New running trainers". I think this is so uncommon as to be wrong. I think my answer should be accepted.

September 29, 2017

ibisc

'New trainers' was in the database as an accepted answer. Duo has been having occasional glitches with alternative answers recently.

September 29, 2017

pablopublico

Rhedeg, like Breton redek and Irish rith, comes from Proto-Celtic *reteti, which comes from Proto-Indo-European *Hret- ("to roll"), which also produced Welsh rhod and Irish roth (both meaning "wheel"), German Rad ("wheel", [as in Motorrad, "motorcycle", or Fahrrad, "bicycle"]), Latin rota (wheel [Spanish rueda, Italian ruota, Portuguese roda, French roue, Romanian roată]) and rotundus ("round", [English round, French rond, Spanish redondo, Italian rotundo]), Albanian rreth ("circle; hoop"), Lithuanian rãtas ("wheel; cart") and Sanskrit रथ (rátha, "chariot" [Telugu రథము (rathamu), Thai รถ (rót), Lao ລົດ (lot), ຣົຖ (rot)]).

March 31, 2018

bonchevalier

Does the word "esgidiau" separately mean "shoes" ( footwear in general)?

August 8, 2018

Estel785882

Yes, "esgidiau" means shoes.

November 14, 2018

tabbyspeaks

Why isn't esgidiau also behind rhedeg

March 10, 2017

ibisc

rhedeg here is being used as an adjective to describe esgidiau, and in Welsh the adjective usually follows the noun:

  • esgidiau rhedeg - running shoes
  • car coch - a red car
  • tŷ newydd - a new house
March 10, 2017

tabbyspeaks

Thanks, I got confused about which word meant shoes^^;;

March 10, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Are there any rules regarding the order of the adjectives? I can understand here how "newydd" should go last to apply to "esgidiau rhedeg" as a whole, but there are certain situations where two adjectives could potentially be switched and affect the meaning of a sentence.

August 31, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Basically it's reverse order to English

A bad little boy = bachgen bach drwg

A little bad boy = bachgen drwg bach

August 31, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Thanks again :)

August 31, 2017

HerobrineJ

Is thw Singular of esgidiau esgidi?

January 4, 2019

mizinamo

No; it's an esgid. (Feminine, e.g. esgid goch "a red shoe")

January 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.