"Cincizeci de ani."

Translation:Fifty years.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


MariaMyshk

i heard that with some numbers we omit de. True?

June 20, 2017

MsGeorgia

True. Without "de" up to nineteen. With "de" starting from twenty.

January 6, 2019

Renardo11

Yes, with numbers up to and including 19 (nouāspezece).

January 9, 2019

FaizalZahid

"de ani" has a drop-down translation which says "years old" as the default translation but is marked wrong. Can it mean "fifty years old"?

December 13, 2016

crbratu

Yes. "Eu am cincizeci de ani" = I am fifty years old.

October 7, 2018

Mina_C_

According to Wiktionary, cincizeci is pronounced (as well as sometimes spelled) as cinzeci. Could any native speakers confirm this for me? Vă mulțumesc.

November 27, 2016

potestasity

That is correct. I'd say the pronunciation "cinzeci" is more common. We have short forms for a lot of numbers.

November 27, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.