Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cincizeci de ani."

Translation:Fifty years.

1 year ago

4 Comments


MariaMyshk

i heard that with some numbers we omit de. True?

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

"de ani" has a drop-down translation which says "years old" as the default translation but is marked wrong. Can it mean "fifty years old"?

1 year ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

According to Wiktionary, cincizeci is pronounced (as well as sometimes spelled) as cinzeci. Could any native speakers confirm this for me? Vă mulțumesc.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That is correct. I'd say the pronunciation "cinzeci" is more common. We have short forms for a lot of numbers.

1 year ago