1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cincizeci de ani."

"Cincizeci de ani."

Translation:Fifty years.

November 27, 2016

8 Comments


MariaMyshk

i heard that with some numbers we omit de. True?


Renardo_11

Yes, with numbers up to and including 19 (nouāspezece).


MsGeorgia

True. Without "de" up to nineteen. With "de" starting from twenty.


Mina_C_

According to Wiktionary, cincizeci is pronounced (as well as sometimes spelled) as cinzeci. Could any native speakers confirm this for me? Vă mulțumesc.


potestasity

That is correct. I'd say the pronunciation "cinzeci" is more common. We have short forms for a lot of numbers.


Helga_Barton

But are short forms of numbers used just in informal speech?


FaizalZahid

"de ani" has a drop-down translation which says "years old" as the default translation but is marked wrong. Can it mean "fifty years old"?


crbratu

Yes. "Eu am cincizeci de ani" = I am fifty years old.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.