"Eu îi dau o prăjitură bunicii."

Translation:I give a cupcake to the grandmother.

November 27, 2016

4 Comments


mascha53

I think this translation of prăjitură is rather strange. Can't this word mean any kind of pastry including cake?

November 27, 2016

potestasity

Yes, you can. The usage of "prăjitură" is far wider than that of "cupcake".

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

it come from the word "a prăji" (slavic) which means to cook with fire (roast)

November 28, 2016

MLSavage

Is there a reason why "I give a cupcake to grandmother (grandma)," without the definite article THE is not accepted?

November 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.