"Eu îi dau o prăjitură bunicii."

Translation:I give a cake to the grandmother.

November 27, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErlendBron

"I give a cookie to the grandmother" was not accepted, even though cookie was given as an alternative, and has been used as the translation for prăjitura throughout the course. I am so tired of losing hearts because of such inconsistencies.


mascha53

I think this translation of prăjitură is rather strange. Can't this word mean any kind of pastry including cake?


potestasity

Yes, you can. The usage of "prăjitură" is far wider than that of "cupcake".


PirvuOctavian97

it come from the word "a prăji" (slavic) which means to cook with fire (roast)


MarioAlfon801886

Yes, but I am told that cake is tort and pajitură can be any pastry. So why has doulingo change it ?


Susan62877

In Italian, we would say "I give a cake to the grandmother" Do una torta alla nonna", using "to THE grandmother", but the meaning is"to MY grandmother. Couldn't the sentencr in Romanian imply the same thing?


MLSavage

Is there a reason why "I give a cupcake to grandmother (grandma)," without the definite article THE is not accepted?


Alex502643

Why not: I give grandmother a cake?


ejfubb43o

Late to this but that implies that the grandmother is yours, and not just a grandmother. If I were to say "I give mother a cookie" I'm implying that it is my mother, but if I say "I give THE mother a cookie", I'm saying it could be any mother, not mine. The sentence doesn't imply the grandmother is yours. Hope this helps and I'm sorry if I'm incorrect.


olb38

I wonder why it is ""ii dau" when we talk about grandma - feminine and I think it must be "o dau"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.