"Elle demande à voir son fils."

Translation:She asks to see her son.

February 13, 2013

31 Comments


timshelburne

Which verbs require the VERB + à construction? Is there any rule around it?

February 13, 2013

Shavonne_5

In my French 11 class, we were taught that you had to memorize that.

February 22, 2013

LindyKMH

I think ones beginning with the letter 'd' as demander a, dire a, decider a. Correct me someone if I am wrong.

August 4, 2014

stickyfixer

I'd like to know the answer to this too. Anyone know for sure?

January 13, 2015

tomtwice

I think that modal verbs don't require the à, but every other verb does. But I'm not quite sure of this.

May 18, 2014

kirlll

Asking and demanding seem to mean very different things, yet both are correct translations for "demande" ?

April 23, 2013

yuliag92

I believe demander is used more often as 'to ask' than 'to demand'.

May 22, 2013

Ishaq_Ali

is there a difference in pronunciation between à voir and avoir, because i tried in google translate and there wasn't any difference at all.

March 5, 2014

eitan.B

Context.

March 28, 2014

istandrew

Can't this be interpreted either way ? "She want's to have her son" is something you might hear in a court.

April 19, 2014

MathewP.

I guess not. Then it should be "à avoir"

October 15, 2014

Martinsspiegel

We learned in high school French that demander was simply to ask. To demand, in English, is a much stronger word, which we learned was exiger in French, but my teacher was not a native speaker. Guidance from francophones?

October 28, 2014

olegnash

How to say 'sons' in French if fils is 'son'?

April 9, 2014

olegnash

I realized my mistake. Shouldn't look at the ending "s" in the word (as we do in English), but consider the article before the noun "fils". If one wants to say "sons", then it will be "des fils" or "les fils".

May 22, 2014

twiztedfate

even some English words end in S that aren't plural....Walrus, compass, mantis, hippopotamus, witness etc. Just some clarification for non native English speakers so they don't think it's a plural in English just because there's an S on the end. But yes in French definitely the articles will help in those cases :-)

October 20, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

This robotic quiz sounds like "Elle demande avoir son fils". But, is this grammatically correct in French?

June 11, 2014

A_Salama

I thought so too, and I believe they're both correct (She asks to have her son!)

August 7, 2014

PhilM2

Wouldn't "she asks to have her son" need to be "elle demande à avoir son fille"?

October 2, 2014

lukman.A

Yes, it still makes sense too.

August 8, 2014

Grahamconn3

How would you say she asks to see HIS son?

December 16, 2017

jebudas

I came here bc/ I had the same question, and I believe the sentence would be exactly the same, which is obviously confusing! FTR, the sentence IS grammatically correct.

March 9, 2019

juanitotravels

I wrote "She asks to see her sons." Why is it wrong?

May 11, 2014

DanielOCal

"Elle demande à voir ses fils" is what you would say if she had more than one son.

May 12, 2014

Joeniel

If "voir" is "to see" in English, and "à" is "to" in English, then why does "à voir" not mean "to to see"? What rules are in play here that exclude this?

November 26, 2014

PrithviSha

Why "a" instead of "de"? The infinitive seems to have a direct object here.

March 1, 2015

barbie21144

Yes, can a native speaker help us out? Is there any difference in pronunciation between " `a voir" and "avoir?

August 4, 2015

Glaug-Eldare

Otherwise she won't pay the ransom!

January 15, 2017

Sierrajeff

OK, absent context - is there any way to distinguish "elle demande a voir..." from "elle demande avoir..."?

April 28, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

God! you're suave, Ben! Okay, let her see her son.

November 4, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

.

November 4, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.