1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle demande à voir son fils…

"Elle demande à voir son fils."

Translation:She asks to see her son.

February 13, 2013

31 Comments


timshelburne

Which verbs require the VERB + à construction? Is there any rule around it?


Shavonne_5

In my French 11 class, we were taught that you had to memorize that.


LindyKMH

I think ones beginning with the letter 'd' as demander a, dire a, decider a. Correct me someone if I am wrong.


stickyfixer

I'd like to know the answer to this too. Anyone know for sure?


tomtwice

I think that modal verbs don't require the à, but every other verb does. But I'm not quite sure of this.


kirlll

Asking and demanding seem to mean very different things, yet both are correct translations for "demande" ?


yg8746

I believe demander is used more often as 'to ask' than 'to demand'.


Ishaq_Ali

is there a difference in pronunciation between à voir and avoir, because i tried in google translate and there wasn't any difference at all.


istandrew

Can't this be interpreted either way ? "She want's to have her son" is something you might hear in a court.


MathewP.

I guess not. Then it should be "à avoir"


Martinsspiegel

We learned in high school French that demander was simply to ask. To demand, in English, is a much stronger word, which we learned was exiger in French, but my teacher was not a native speaker. Guidance from francophones?


olegnash

How to say 'sons' in French if fils is 'son'?


olegnash

I realized my mistake. Shouldn't look at the ending "s" in the word (as we do in English), but consider the article before the noun "fils". If one wants to say "sons", then it will be "des fils" or "les fils".


twiztedfate

even some English words end in S that aren't plural....Walrus, compass, mantis, hippopotamus, witness etc. Just some clarification for non native English speakers so they don't think it's a plural in English just because there's an S on the end. But yes in French definitely the articles will help in those cases :-)


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

This robotic quiz sounds like "Elle demande avoir son fils". But, is this grammatically correct in French?


A_Salama

I thought so too, and I believe they're both correct (She asks to have her son!)


PhilM2

Wouldn't "she asks to have her son" need to be "elle demande à avoir son fille"?


lukman.A

Yes, it still makes sense too.


Grahamconn3

How would you say she asks to see HIS son?


jebudas

I came here bc/ I had the same question, and I believe the sentence would be exactly the same, which is obviously confusing! FTR, the sentence IS grammatically correct.


juanitotravels

I wrote "She asks to see her sons." Why is it wrong?


DanielOCal

"Elle demande à voir ses fils" is what you would say if she had more than one son.


Joeniel

If "voir" is "to see" in English, and "à" is "to" in English, then why does "à voir" not mean "to to see"? What rules are in play here that exclude this?


PrithviSha

Why "a" instead of "de"? The infinitive seems to have a direct object here.


barbie21144

Yes, can a native speaker help us out? Is there any difference in pronunciation between " `a voir" and "avoir?


Glaug-Eldare

Otherwise she won't pay the ransom!


Sierrajeff

OK, absent context - is there any way to distinguish "elle demande a voir..." from "elle demande avoir..."?


Lesprit_de_l...

God! you're suave, Ben! Okay, let her see her son.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.