1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este încet cu toate că es…

"El este încet cu toate este înalt."

Translation:He is slow although he is tall.

November 27, 2016

7 Comments


mascha53

I think it „cu toate că” could also be translated as „even though”.


bluchill

It is...isn't it? I wrote "even though" and it was accepted.


Motanu11

It sounds as if tall people are expected to be quick in Romania.


RobertAure4

although this translation is technically correct, native English speakers would invariably choose to say “even though”


LukeMadhan

The direct translation of "cu toate că", as I understand it, would be "with all that". How does that become although/even though?


cosmo-pedant

LukeMadhan - Quite easily and naturally, it seems to me. That looks like a good, direct translation.


GeoMan2

Usually the tall people are slow, so instead of "although", "because" was better.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.