Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those men stand to the curtains too."

Translation:Azok a férfiak is a függönyökhöz állnak.

1 year ago

6 Comments


morningtime
morningtime

Why is this wrong? "Azok a férfiak is állnak a függönyökhöz." Should állnak be at the end? This is probably the most confusing part about Hungarian. I've seen verbs can sometime be in the middle.

1 year ago

Don6740
Don6740

Early on, Duolingo says in the "tips and notes" that word order in Hungarian is much freer than in English, but I am not finding this to be true. The position of a word can often make quite a difference to the meaning of a sentence.

1 year ago

mmackel
mmackel

How important is the placement of "is"? Is "Azok a férfiak a függönyökhöz is állnak." acceptable as well?

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

The placement of "is" is important. It refers to the word that precedes it. So "férfiak is" means "also the men". And "függönyökhöz is" means "also to the curtains".

1 year ago

mmackel
mmackel

Thanks! That is very helpful.

1 year ago

DagmarHoratio
DagmarHoratio

I get how the English sentence translates into the Hungarian, but what is this actually supposed to mean? Are men starting sitting down, then standing up and walking toward the curtains (stopping when they get there)? Are they starting from sitting and stand up, hitting their heads on the curtains? Or are they just standing by the curtains not moving or doing anything in particular, and this is a place where the preposition translation just doesn't map? Nothing I'm imagining makes much sense when using "állnak."

1 year ago