"Czy ta podłoga jest sucha?"

Translation:Is this floor dry?

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


MihaKralj

Podłoga-ground, floor? Is not "storey" incorrect?

November 27, 2016

Jellei

Podłoga is a floor, like a floor in your living room. Not the 7th floor in a building (piętro). And not the ground (ziemia).

November 27, 2016

MihaKralj

Exactly. Cause it offers "storey" as one of the solutions. Dzięki! :)

December 1, 2016

Jellei

Where do you see "storey"?

December 1, 2016

MihaKralj

Hmmm... :/ well, here it is not visible, but it offered "storey" as a solution, because I made a mistake... that is why I was baffled :)

December 1, 2016

Biedronka666

What is the difference between 'wytrawne' and 'suchy'? I know that ' wytrawne' you can use for example with 'wino' but in Dutch we only have word for dry.

February 3, 2017

Jellei

You will rarely hear "wytrawny" in a different context than wine. Sometimes it can be used for some foods, but that's rare. It can also mean that a person is really experienced, an expert in something. Also not very common.

And "suchy" is just literally "dry". I had no idea that "wino wytrawne" translates to "dry wine". Come on, it just defies logic, how can a liquid be dry? :D

February 3, 2017

Biedronka666

Thank you for your reply! Still I think ' wytrawny' is a very important word, since I don't like sweet wine ;)

February 3, 2017

Alex556721

Would it be possible to write. This floor, is it dry? I know there's no comma.

August 24, 2017

Jellei

No, its structure is just too different.

August 24, 2017

Cezar620521

I don't know if this is just for me, but the audio reading says słucha, not sucha

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.