"Η μπότα μου."

Translation:My boot.

11/27/2016, 9:23:05 PM

7 Comments


Stergi3

It is not true that the ancient shoes were σανδάλια only. I googled a little about and there were a kind of open boots called ενδρομίδες or εμβάδες (plural). The word μπότα is Italian. As many Italian words passed to Greek through Venetian dialect. And it is much related with the verb "to beat" https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BC%CF%80%CF%8C%CF%84%CE%B1 Why this, I suppose it is a matter of imagination :)

2/19/2017, 2:37:41 PM

TriggerSmooth
Plus

Funny how all the words in this section are of modern foreign origin, e.g. this one from Italian botta.

11/27/2016, 9:23:05 PM

TriggerSmooth
Plus

https://gist.github.com/pansay/468d1fba9bd2c1c094359df5259a68c8

It seems the ancient Greeks didn't have many clothing options before foreign textile imports kicked in ;-)

11/27/2016, 10:27:09 PM

troll1995
Mod

Haha, actually they didn't. Their only clothes=Ενδύματα were ο χιτώνας, το επίβλημα, and their shoes=Υποδήματα, τα σανδάλια. No socks or boots, definitely! ;) All of the above words are still used, though, it is just that they are so few and many of them refer to clothes that are no longer worn (χιτώνας & επίβλημα) :)

11/28/2016, 5:04:56 PM

TriggerSmooth
Plus

σανδάλια , now there's a true Greek clothing word passed on to other languages!

11/28/2016, 7:42:04 PM

JacobPast177

And they even exercised and competed without any clothes—stark naked—both at the gym and at the Olympics (presumably they didn't want the Games to turn into a multimillion-dollar fashion show for sportswear companies. :-D )

[The Online Etymological Dictionary has a few more English words based on Greek γυμνός.]

11/28/2016, 7:30:55 PM

TriggerSmooth
Plus

It all makes sense now :-)

11/28/2016, 7:41:01 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.