Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"oaie"

Translation:sheep

1 year ago

13 Comments


IVIatjam

Wow! I finally found a word with no consonants!

1 year ago

Verbum_Facere

You can even make an entire sentence with only vowels, using that word!

Oaia aia e a ei; eu i-o iau. "That sheep is hers; I am taking it from her". :D

1 year ago

coto.i
coto.i

Ia-i-o! (Take it from her!) :)

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

..and the plural of oaie is oi :)

1 year ago

NellyLusch
NellyLusch

For the advanced french speakers: remember "ouailles", the veeeery old french term for sheep (now used for the people a priest preaches to).

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Interesting observation. Apparently, both ”oaie” and ”ouaille” come from the latin ”ovis.” How the French arrived at ”brebis (latin)/mouton (gaulish)” and the Italians to ”pecora” would be interesting stories. NOTE: Besides Romanian, the Spanish, Catalan and Portuguese stayed close to Latin as well.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

regarding Italian "pecora" the origin is LATIN ' Pecus( nominative), pecoris (genitive). Pecus means Ganado in Spanish which in English is "cattle". The Latin word has given birth to French " pécuniaire" , Spanish "pecuniario", meaning " money" because at the beginning of the Roman Republic, the money was " pecus" i.e. cattle.

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you for following up on this! To close the loop, it turns out that the French brebis seems to derive from the Latin berbēx from which the Romanian berbec = ram is derived!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Thanks. I did not look at that.

1 year ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

WHY

1 year ago

CarolynHan11

So all this talk about vowels got me thinking in English a "y" can be considered a vowel or a consonant. When we learned our vowels in school it was "a,e,i,o,u, and sometimes y" so I'm wondering does this happen in other languages where one letter is both a vowel and a consonant?

1 year ago

2hMcrGBy

Cognates with English "ewe", makes a lot of sense to me!

8 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Next time I play Scrabble, I’m playing this! “That’s not a word!” “Yes it is.” “In what language?” “Romanian. It means ‘sheep’.” “Get lost! We’re playing in English!” I can try. :)

7 months ago