"oaie"

Translation:sheep

2 years ago

17 Comments


IVIatjam

Wow! I finally found a word with no consonants!

2 years ago

Verbum_Facere

You can even make an entire sentence with only vowels, using that word!

Oaia aia e a ei; eu i-o iau. "That sheep is hers; I am taking it from her". :D

2 years ago

coto.i

Ia-i-o! (Take it from her!) :)

1 year ago

Meganbrayt1

Most Romanian sentience ever .. After have you seen my brown horse haa ha

2 years ago

ProDuoExtra

..and the plural of oaie is oi :)

2 years ago

NellyLusch

For the advanced french speakers: remember "ouailles", the veeeery old french term for sheep (now used for the people a priest preaches to).

2 years ago

ID-007

Interesting observation. Apparently, both ”oaie” and ”ouaille” come from the latin ”ovis.” How the French arrived at ”brebis (latin)/mouton (gaulish)” and the Italians to ”pecora” would be interesting stories. NOTE: Besides Romanian, the Spanish, Catalan and Portuguese stayed close to Latin as well.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939

regarding Italian "pecora" the origin is LATIN ' Pecus( nominative), pecoris (genitive). Pecus means Ganado in Spanish which in English is "cattle". The Latin word has given birth to French " pécuniaire" , Spanish "pecuniario", meaning " money" because at the beginning of the Roman Republic, the money was " pecus" i.e. cattle.

1 year ago

ID-007

Thank you for following up on this! To close the loop, it turns out that the French brebis seems to derive from the Latin berbēx from which the Romanian berbec = ram is derived!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

Thanks. I did not look at that.

1 year ago

CarolynHan11

So all this talk about vowels got me thinking in English a "y" can be considered a vowel or a consonant. When we learned our vowels in school it was "a,e,i,o,u, and sometimes y" so I'm wondering does this happen in other languages where one letter is both a vowel and a consonant?

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

I don't know, but in Welsh "y" is a vowel.

4 months ago

Estel785882

In Welsh "w" can be either a vowel or a consonant.

3 months ago

2hMcrGBy

Cognates with English "ewe", makes a lot of sense to me!

1 year ago

couvertrash

WHY

2 years ago

Drew961687

Next time I play Scrabble, I’m playing this! “That’s not a word!” “Yes it is.” “In what language?” “Romanian. It means ‘sheep’.” “Get lost! We’re playing in English!” I can try. :)

1 year ago

8jEZuexx

Using y as a consonant in English, there are two six letter words that have no vowels : rhythm and syzygy. The latter is an astronomical term.

6 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.