1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești al patruzecilea, eu …

"Tu ești al patruzecilea, eu sunt al cincizecilea."

Translation:You are the fortieth, I am the fiftieth.

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


pereskia

Does the gender of the person being adressed determine if one use the masculine or feminine form in this sentence?


Momzi

Yes, for the feminine part it would be "Tu ești a patruzecea, eu sunt a cincizecea."


NedChamber

'Cincizecilea' sounds really badly pronounced on the audio...


PirvuOctavian97

yea... it sounds like it has 3 accents... lol


Felipe179480

Glad 40th and 50th is accepted


timlc04

The 14 is realy a 40

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.