"Tu ești al patruzecilea, eu sunt al cincizecilea."

Translation:You are the fortieth, I am the fiftieth.

November 27, 2016

6 Comments


pereskia

Does the gender of the person being adressed determine if one use the masculine or feminine form in this sentence?

January 19, 2017

Momzi

Yes, for the feminine part it would be "Tu ești a patruzecea, eu sunt a cincizecea."

February 3, 2017

NedChamber

'Cincizecilea' sounds really badly pronounced on the audio...

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yea... it sounds like it has 3 accents... lol

November 28, 2016

Felipe179480

Glad 40th and 50th is accepted

January 14, 2018

timlc04

The 14 is realy a 40

February 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.