1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, vă rog!"

"Da, rog!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 27, 2016

14 Comments


AlexusD90

Does "va rog" belong to "you (plural)"?


GeoMan2

Yes can be 2 person plural, or polite 2 person.


KrllBarnab

What is the difference between "vă rog" and "te rog"?


SimonaS2004

'Vă rog' is for the 2 person plural, or it can be also the singular but for the polite form. Te rog is just the 2 person singular.


Valmir001

It is similar to Vos Rogo em Portuguese


Hector290697

Not even DL's Portuguese lessons taught me. I'm guessing in Latin context, "vă rog" means something like "I ask you, please". Correct?


Getaraketa

yes, you can translate it like that, also :) but in this context, "da, vă rog" is translated as "yes, please": Vreţi lapte la cafea? Da, vă rog. Do you want milk on coffee? Yes, please. the verb is "a ruga" (to ask) can be used in many ways: Te rog, dă-mi sarea. - Please, give me the salt. Maria l-a rugat pe Mihai să o ajute. Maria asked Mihai to help her. Eu mă rog în fiecare zi. I pray every everyday.


Hector290697

Does "vă rog" mean "por favor" (Sp.) and/or "s'il vous plaît" (Fr.)?


ErvinVagne

Yeah it's the same with "por favor"


peterlemon1

Are vă rog and te rog interchangeable, meaning if I was just saying "Yes, please," could I use either?


Sebastian724462

Va rog is when you speak formally or with a group of people and Te rog is when you speak to a friend or only one person.


kookaburra911

Using a period instead of an exclamation mark is incorrect? It's so hard to hear any intonation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.