"Da, rog!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 27, 2016

10 Comments


AlexusD90

Does "va rog" belong to "you (plural)"?

June 10, 2017

GeoMan2

Yes can be 2 person plural, or polite 2 person.

August 14, 2017

Valmir

It is similar to Vos Rogo em Portuguese

April 11, 2018

Hector290697

Not even DL's Portuguese lessons taught me. I'm guessing in Latin context, "vă rog" means something like "I ask you, please". Correct?

July 7, 2018

Getaraketa

yes, you can translate it like that, also :) but in this context, "da, vă rog" is translated as "yes, please": Vreţi lapte la cafea? Da, vă rog. Do you want milk on coffee? Yes, please. the verb is "a ruga" (to ask) can be used in many ways: Te rog, dă-mi sarea. - Please, give me the salt. Maria l-a rugat pe Mihai să o ajute. Maria asked Mihai to help her. Eu mă rog în fiecare zi. I pray every everyday.

August 29, 2018

KrllBarnab

What is the difference between "vă rog" and "te rog"?

February 22, 2019

SimonaS2004

'Vă rog' is for the 2 person plural, or it can be also the singular but for the polite form. Te rog is just the 2 person singular.

March 7, 2019

KrllBarnab

Thank you!

March 17, 2019

Hector290697

Does "vă rog" mean "por favor" (Sp.) and/or "s'il vous plaît" (Fr.)?

April 4, 2018

maia181218

Da

June 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.